KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

enter land

German translation: Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enter land
German translation:Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

08:49 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: enter land
"The period of notice to enter land is extended to 3 months from Notice to Treat."
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks
Explanation:
Es geht um Land für eine öffentliche Baumaßnahme (immer noch Bahnbau?)
Die Kündigungsfrist zur Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks wird auf 3 Monate ab dem Zeitpunkt der Anzeige der Zwangsenteignung verlängert.

"Where a compulsory purchase order made and confirmed under this Act has become operative and the housing authority decide to acquire land to which the order relates, the authority shall serve a notice (in this Part referred to as a notice to treat) on every owner, lessee and occupier of the land ... stating that they are willing to treat for the purchase of the several interests in the land and requiring each such owner, lessee and occupier to state within a specified period ... the exact nature of the interest in respect of which compensation is claimed by him and details of the compensation claimed ..." (UK law has a similar definition of "notice to treat").

Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks
Victor Dewsbery
3Einreise
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einreise


Explanation:
Einreise (in das Land, kann vielleicht weggelassen werden) evtl. mit Benennung:
Einreise in die USA, ... nach Deutschland etc.


Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks


Explanation:
Es geht um Land für eine öffentliche Baumaßnahme (immer noch Bahnbau?)
Die Kündigungsfrist zur Inbesitznahme des Grundstücks wird auf 3 Monate ab dem Zeitpunkt der Anzeige der Zwangsenteignung verlängert.

"Where a compulsory purchase order made and confirmed under this Act has become operative and the housing authority decide to acquire land to which the order relates, the authority shall serve a notice (in this Part referred to as a notice to treat) on every owner, lessee and occupier of the land ... stating that they are willing to treat for the purchase of the several interests in the land and requiring each such owner, lessee and occupier to state within a specified period ... the exact nature of the interest in respect of which compensation is claimed by him and details of the compensation claimed ..." (UK law has a similar definition of "notice to treat").




    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA21Y1966S79.html
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Sounds good to me...
46 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira: me too
55 mins