KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

qualify

German translation: geeignet sein/in Betracht kommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify
German translation:geeignet sein/in Betracht kommen
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:55 May 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: qualify
Aus einem Testament:

I appoint my daughter, x, to be executrix without bond of this my Last Will and Testament. In the event my said daughter shall fail to survive me, or for any reason shall fail to *qualify* as the executor of my estate, *of having qualified* shall fail to complete the settlement of my estate, I appoint my daughter y

I assume the "of" should be "or", but how is qualify/having qualified best translated?
Trans-Marie
geeignet sein/in Betracht kommen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4geeignet sein/in Betracht kommen
Hans G. Liepert
3 +2nicht in der Lage sein
Wolfgang Dallasera
4befähigt sein
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geeignet sein/in Betracht kommen


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 mins
  -> Danke

agree  silfilla
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befähigt sein


Explanation:
in diesem Zusammenhang: aus irgend einem Grund unfähig ist ....


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: unfähig ist im Deutschen ambivalent (es kann heissen, sie ist nach Ansicht eines Dritten zu blöd), befähigt ist schon viel besser
3 mins

neutral  Legalmed: "Unfähig" sollte man wirklich nicht schreiben (s.o.), "aus irgendeinem Grund nicht in der Lage ist" (Krankheit etc.) wäre vielleicht neutraler.
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fail to) qualify
nicht in der Lage sein


Explanation:
....oder aus irgendeinem anderen Grund nicht in der Lage sein...

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ginge auch!
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Jeannette Eckel
1 day12 hrs
  -> Danke