KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

In the General Court of Justice, Superiour Court Division, before the Clerk

German translation: [Ausgefertigt vor] Vor dem Urkundsbeamten des Allgemeinen Gerichts [oder: Amtsgerichts], erstinstanzlicher Teil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the General Court of Justice, Superiour Court Division, before the Clerk
German translation:[Ausgefertigt vor] Vor dem Urkundsbeamten des Allgemeinen Gerichts [oder: Amtsgerichts], erstinstanzlicher Teil
Entered by: silfilla

19:23 May 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: In the General Court of Justice, Superiour Court Division, before the Clerk
This appears on a legal document, above the term "Order of Summary Administration".

I would be grateful for a suggestion for this term as well. A Summary Administration is a simplified probate proceeding which may be used when the value of the entire estate is below a certain value or the decedent has been dead for more than two years.
Trans-Marie
Vor dem Urkundsbeamten des Allgemeinen Gerichts, erstinstanzlicher Teil
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-05-22 20:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*Ausgefertigt vor dem Urkundsbeamten des ...*

The *Superior Court Division* is the \"trial court of general jurisdiction\" in some states, notably North Carolina (see Black\'s Law Dictionary). It is not a \"higher court=hoeheres Gericht\" or even an \"Obergericht\".

*trial court* = *erstinstanzliches Gericht*; here \"erstinstanzlicher Teil* because the English specifies *Division*, i.e. it is not a separate court

The *General Court of Justice* is not a \"Gerichtshof* but rather a court that ...

shall constitute a unified judicial system for
purposes of jurisdiction, operation, and administration, and shall consist ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=nc&vol=appeals98/appeals0317/&invol=biltmore

I\'d write the whole thing as follows:

In the General Court of Justice, ...
and below that:
[Ausgefertigt vor ...]

It is very important to keep the complete English title and add the German in brackets!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-22 20:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summary administration = *Verwaltung von Bagatellnachlaessen*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-22 20:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... all with the necessary umlauts, of course ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-05-22 21:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could say *Amtsgericht* in German, because that\'s the German court (according to Creifelds Rechts-WB) that handles Nachlasssachen; *Amtsgericht* is also more readily understood. Please correct accordingly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-05-22 21:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though Google turns up zero hits for *Bagatellnachlass* (possibly because the distinction isn\'t made in Germany), I still think my suggestion is valid because \"Bagatellsache\" is a common term for a minor legal matter.

Again, I\'d write it as follows:

*Order of Summary Administration* followed by

[Die Verwaltung eines Bagatellnachlasses/Bagatell-Nachlasses wird angeordnet]

or

[Verfuegung ueber die Verwaltung eines Bagatellnachlasses/Bagatell-Nachlasses]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-22 21:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or [Anordnung zur Verwaltung ...]
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vor dem Urkundsbeamten des Allgemeinen Gerichts, erstinstanzlicher Teilsilfilla
4vor dem Urkundsbeamten, Allgemeiner Gerichtshof, Abteilung Obergericht
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the general court of justice, superiour court division, before the clerk
vor dem Urkundsbeamten, Allgemeiner Gerichtshof, Abteilung Obergericht


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-22 19:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artemas Ward - Wikipedia
... Außerdem arbeitete er in der Kolonieversammlung und am Allgemeinen Gerichtshof.
... die übrige Zeit arbeitete er am Allgemeinen Gerichtshof. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artemas_Ward - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-22 19:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und Leo (Clerk of Court)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the general court of justice, superiour court division, before the clerk
Vor dem Urkundsbeamten des Allgemeinen Gerichts, erstinstanzlicher Teil


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-05-22 20:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

*Ausgefertigt vor dem Urkundsbeamten des ...*

The *Superior Court Division* is the \"trial court of general jurisdiction\" in some states, notably North Carolina (see Black\'s Law Dictionary). It is not a \"higher court=hoeheres Gericht\" or even an \"Obergericht\".

*trial court* = *erstinstanzliches Gericht*; here \"erstinstanzlicher Teil* because the English specifies *Division*, i.e. it is not a separate court

The *General Court of Justice* is not a \"Gerichtshof* but rather a court that ...

shall constitute a unified judicial system for
purposes of jurisdiction, operation, and administration, and shall consist ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=nc&vol=appeals98/appeals0317/&invol=biltmore

I\'d write the whole thing as follows:

In the General Court of Justice, ...
and below that:
[Ausgefertigt vor ...]

It is very important to keep the complete English title and add the German in brackets!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-22 20:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summary administration = *Verwaltung von Bagatellnachlaessen*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-22 20:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... all with the necessary umlauts, of course ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-05-22 21:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could say *Amtsgericht* in German, because that\'s the German court (according to Creifelds Rechts-WB) that handles Nachlasssachen; *Amtsgericht* is also more readily understood. Please correct accordingly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-05-22 21:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though Google turns up zero hits for *Bagatellnachlass* (possibly because the distinction isn\'t made in Germany), I still think my suggestion is valid because \"Bagatellsache\" is a common term for a minor legal matter.

Again, I\'d write it as follows:

*Order of Summary Administration* followed by

[Die Verwaltung eines Bagatellnachlasses/Bagatell-Nachlasses wird angeordnet]

or

[Verfuegung ueber die Verwaltung eines Bagatellnachlasses/Bagatell-Nachlasses]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-22 21:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or [Anordnung zur Verwaltung ...]

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> thanks