KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

on-the-spot checks and inspections

German translation: Kontrollen und Überprüfungen vor Ort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-the-spot checks and inspections
German translation:Kontrollen und Überprüfungen vor Ort
Entered by: hirselina

09:28 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / European Council provisions
English term or phrase: on-the-spot checks and inspections
a European Council Regulation (No.. 2185/96) dealing with "on-the-spot" checks and inspections. I cannot think of a good German term for on-the-spot.
EMatt
see answer below
Explanation:
Verordnung (EG, Euratom) Nr.2185/96 des Rates vom 11.November 1996 betreffend die Kontrollen und Überprüfungen vor Ort durch die Kommission zum Schutz der finanziellen Interessen der Europäischen Gemeinschaft vor Betrug und anderen Unregelmäßigkeiten
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see answer belowhirselina
2Stichkontrollen (o. Sofortkontrollen)xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see answer below


Explanation:
Verordnung (EG, Euratom) Nr.2185/96 des Rates vom 11.November 1996 betreffend die Kontrollen und Überprüfungen vor Ort durch die Kommission zum Schutz der finanziellen Interessen der Europäischen Gemeinschaft vor Betrug und anderen Unregelmäßigkeiten

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: yes, *vor Ort*
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: if you have the number of the regulation you can always google for the German version or parts of it. The above is the official wording in many other regulations that refer to 2185/96
15 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  BHL
18 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Meturgan
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stichkontrollen (o. Sofortkontrollen)


Explanation:
I think on-the-spot in a fraud context means inspectors suddenly appear, i.e. "vor Ort" but without prior warning ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-23 17:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, as regards checks on the compliance with eligibility criteria, on-the-spot checks should, as a general rule, be unannounced
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28