KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

crimen injuria

German translation: üble Nachrede, Verleumdung


16:02 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: crimen injuria
crimen injuria
jana
German translation:üble Nachrede, Verleumdung
Explanation:
Crimen injuria is an intentional attack on someone's dignity,
new.gardenroute.com/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=240&Itemid=51

I imagine it to be something like defamation, which is Diffamierung, Verleumdung, üble Nachrede.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crimen injuria (etwa: Verletzung der Privatsphäre)Beate Boudro
2 +3üble Nachrede, Verleumdung
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
üble Nachrede, Verleumdung


Explanation:
Crimen injuria is an intentional attack on someone's dignity,
new.gardenroute.com/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=240&Itemid=51

I imagine it to be something like defamation, which is Diffamierung, Verleumdung, üble Nachrede.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
14 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
37 mins

agree  Artur Heinrich
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimen injuria (etwa: Verletzung der Privatsphäre)


Explanation:
This appears to be a "specialty" of South African law. The definition has already been provided in the earlier answer (unlawful and intentional violation of the dignity or privacy of another, in circumstances where such violation is not of a trifling nature).

I would definitely leave the term in the original - because it is a specifically South African legal term - and add the best approximate translation in parentheses.

From reading about "crimen injuria" on the web, it is my understanding that it even includes, e.g., "disclosure of private data to a third party".

In order to cover the meaning fully, I would enter in parentheses the more comprehensive translation of "etwa: Verletzung der Privatsphäre".

Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: thanks for the added info
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): msherms, Steffen Walter