KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Pre-Sentence Report (UK)

German translation: s.u.


09:00 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Justice
English term or phrase: Pre-Sentence Report (UK)
A *Pre-Sentence Report* is an impartial Report requested by the Court, which gives information about you and your offence(s). It is prepared according to National Standards set by the Home Office.
Why does the Court need a Report?

The Court has to decide on the most appropriate sentence for the offence you have committed. This is based on:-

The seriousness of your offence
Your suitability for particular sentences.
Some community sentences cannot be made unless a Report has been prepared.
Trans-Marie
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ein PSR is spezifisch zum System in England/Wales, eine Erklärung wird notwendig sein. In Deutschland gibt es keine direkte Entsprechung, ähnlich wäre der Bericht der Gerichtshilfe - siehe unter "Beschuldigtenarbeit"

http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.de/sixcms/detail.php?id=9177&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-20 12:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


National Probation Service (England/Wales):
http://www.probation.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.Ian M-H
3 -1Bericht über eventuell bereits bestehende VorstrafenOctopusP


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bericht über eventuell bereits bestehende Vorstrafen


Explanation:
Ich habe den genauen Terminus nicht gefunden, würde aus dem Zusammenhang heraus aber den o.a. Vorschlag machen.

OctopusP
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: Ein PSR beinhaltet viel mehr, z.B. Informationen über Familie, Arbeit, soziales Umfeld, ggf. Suchtverhalten/Gesundheit u.v.a.m.
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Ein PSR is spezifisch zum System in England/Wales, eine Erklärung wird notwendig sein. In Deutschland gibt es keine direkte Entsprechung, ähnlich wäre der Bericht der Gerichtshilfe - siehe unter "Beschuldigtenarbeit"

http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.de/sixcms/detail.php?id=9177&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-20 12:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


National Probation Service (England/Wales):
http://www.probation.homeoffice.gov.uk/

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Twohig: Siehe auch unter http://www.agsp.de/UB_Forum/Diskussionsbeitrage/Diskussion_4... - "Pre-Sentence-Reports (Gutachten) der Ermittlungsbeamten"
3 hrs
  -> Danke und ja, "Gutachten" wäre eine Alternative zu "Bericht". (Aber in GB sind probation officers keine Ermittlungsbeamten.)