KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

[Directors Charitable Giving Program] (DCGP)

German translation: Vorstand des Wohltätigkeitsprogramms


19:11 Jun 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: [Directors Charitable Giving Program] (DCGP)
Abkürzung für DCGP if any ??
Andrea Appel
Canada
German translation:Vorstand des Wohltätigkeitsprogramms
Explanation:
Einem solchen Programm steht man eher vor. Oder aber:
Leiter des Wohltätigkeitsprogramms.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vorstand des Wohltätigkeitsprogramms
Gabriele Kaessler
4Leiter des karitativen ZuwendungsprogrammsKARIN ISBELL
2DCV (Deutscher Caritasverband)KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[directors charitable giving program] (dcgp)
Leiter des karitativen Zuwendungsprogramms


Explanation:
No suggestions for acronym 'dcpg'

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[directors charitable giving program] (dcgp)
Vorstand des Wohltätigkeitsprogramms


Explanation:
Einem solchen Programm steht man eher vor. Oder aber:
Leiter des Wohltätigkeitsprogramms.

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day16 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(dcgp)
DCV (Deutscher Caritasverband)


Explanation:
is all I could find in Duden's "Woerterbuch der Abkuerzungen".
Whether there is such a term as VDCV (Vorstand des deutschen Caritasverbandes)or simply VCV (Vorstand d.Caritasverbandes), is beyond me.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97