KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

on a full and final basis

German translation: vollumfänglich und abschließend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a full and final basis
German translation:vollumfänglich und abschließend
Entered by: René Laszlo

05:39 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Proceedings
English term or phrase: on a full and final basis
Quartalsbericht eines Pharmaunternehmens, Rechtsstreitigkeiten:

[Company A] and [a governmnet department] jointly announced settlement of the claims brought against [Company A] for alleged anti-competitive conduct. Under the terms of the settlement [Company A] agreed, ***on a full and final basis*** and without admission of liability, to compensate [Organization B] with a payment of X million.

Wie kann man hier "full and final basis" am besten übersetzen?
René Laszlo
Germany
vollumfänglich und abschließend
Explanation:
... erklärte sich XXX ohne Anerkennung einer Rechtspflicht bereit, YYY durch Zahlung eines Betrags von ZZZ vollumfänglich und abschließend zu entschädigen.

Gemeint ist, dass mit dieser Entschädigungsleistung alle Ansprüche endgültig abgegolten sind.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Beate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vollumfänglich und abschließendBeate Lutzebaeck
3vollstaendig und endgueltigKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vollumfänglich und abschließend


Explanation:
... erklärte sich XXX ohne Anerkennung einer Rechtspflicht bereit, YYY durch Zahlung eines Betrags von ZZZ vollumfänglich und abschließend zu entschädigen.

Gemeint ist, dass mit dieser Entschädigungsleistung alle Ansprüche endgültig abgegolten sind.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Beate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vollstaendig und endgueltig


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz & Mauret Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97