KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

stimmrechtsfähig

German translation: voting shares / voting stock


18:12 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stimmrechtsfähig
Ich erlaube mir anzumerken, daß Vorzugsaktien eine Mindestdividende enthalten müssen, bei deren Nichterhalten sie stimmrechtsfähig werden.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:voting shares / voting stock
Explanation:
Ich würde den Satz etwas umschreiben, um die Substantive einsetzen zu können: ...they become voting shares/stock.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voting shares / voting stockMonika Leit
3 +1a right to vote
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimmrechtsfähig
a right to vote


Explanation:
you get the right to vote

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimmrechtsfähig
voting shares / voting stock


Explanation:
Ich würde den Satz etwas umschreiben, um die Substantive einsetzen zu können: ...they become voting shares/stock.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
8 hrs