KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

hire agreement vs. rental agreement

German translation: Mietvertrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hire agreement / rental agreement
German translation:Mietvertrag
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:09 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hire agreement vs. rental agreement
Kann mir jemand den Unterschied erklären??

"We are not aware of any hire or lease purchase contracts, nor of any ***rental or hire agreements***."
Danke.
Kirch
Germany
Mietverträge
Explanation:
Im Englischen werden hire und rent oft synonym verwendet. Siehe auch:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...

What exactly is the difference between to hire and to rent? I know American English uses to rent whereas British English uses to hire, but I thought there might also be a difference between what you can hire and what you can rent. 'Hire a help' but surely not 'rent a help'?? 'Rent a car', but not 'hire a car'?

The meaning is the same: to rent or hire something, you pay money in order to be allowed to use it for a limited amount of time. It is simply a matter of usage. With some nouns you can use one or the other – it doesn’t matter which as both are freely used. You can: rent or hire cars, bikes, electronic equipment:
· 'We rented a TV and video as we intended to stay in England for only six months.'
· 'If you’re planning to go to Cambridge for the day, hire a bike when you arrive. It’s the best way to get round the town.'
With other nouns it is customary in British English to use one and not the other. We would: rent a flat, caravan, cottage, house:
· 'I rented a cottage by the sea for the summer.'
· 'He rented me his flat in London while he was on holiday in Greece.'
(However, note the difference in use, depending on whether it is used as a verb or a noun: ‘flats to rent’, but ‘bikes for hire’)

We hire some help (i.e people), tools, equipment:
· 'I had too much to do on the farm, so I decided to hire some help three mornings a week.'
· 'The police enquiries were making no progress, so we decided to hire a private detective.'
'I was painting the outside of the house and had to hire a tall ladder to get to the top.'

Im Deutschen musst du aber aufpassen. Hier gilt Folgendes:

Miete (§§ 535 ff.) und Pacht (§§ 581 ff.) = entgeltlich
Leihe (§§ 598 ff.) = unentgeltlich
Miete und Leihe berechtigen nur zum Gebrauch von Sachen, die Pacht dagegen berechtigt zum Gebrauch und zur Fruchtziehung

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:A5C3Tln5IEkJ:www.marly....

Allerdings geht es auch hier oft quer Beet, denn niemand wird davon ausgegangen, dass "Leiharbeiter" unentgeltlich arbeiten. :-)

Wenn du also weißt, was hier "gerentalt" oder "gehired" wird, musst du also gut abschätzen, welche Begriffe du im Deutschen verwendest. Ansonsten würde ich schlichtweg "Mietverträge" schreiben.

Selected response from:

Evelyn Cölln
Grading comment
Danke, Evchen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mietverträge
Evelyn Cölln
4Mietvertrag (in beiden Fällen)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mietvertrag (in beiden Fällen)


Explanation:
1. Teil deines Satzes:
hire or lease purchase contracts (vollständig: hire purchase or lease purchase contracts -> sieht mir nach üblichem redundantem Englisch aus = Mietkaufverträge -> googel' mal nach "Mietkauf")

2. Teil:
rental or hire agreements (dito bzgl. Redundanz - hier reine Mietverträge)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mietverträge


Explanation:
Im Englischen werden hire und rent oft synonym verwendet. Siehe auch:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...

What exactly is the difference between to hire and to rent? I know American English uses to rent whereas British English uses to hire, but I thought there might also be a difference between what you can hire and what you can rent. 'Hire a help' but surely not 'rent a help'?? 'Rent a car', but not 'hire a car'?

The meaning is the same: to rent or hire something, you pay money in order to be allowed to use it for a limited amount of time. It is simply a matter of usage. With some nouns you can use one or the other – it doesn’t matter which as both are freely used. You can: rent or hire cars, bikes, electronic equipment:
· 'We rented a TV and video as we intended to stay in England for only six months.'
· 'If you’re planning to go to Cambridge for the day, hire a bike when you arrive. It’s the best way to get round the town.'
With other nouns it is customary in British English to use one and not the other. We would: rent a flat, caravan, cottage, house:
· 'I rented a cottage by the sea for the summer.'
· 'He rented me his flat in London while he was on holiday in Greece.'
(However, note the difference in use, depending on whether it is used as a verb or a noun: ‘flats to rent’, but ‘bikes for hire’)

We hire some help (i.e people), tools, equipment:
· 'I had too much to do on the farm, so I decided to hire some help three mornings a week.'
· 'The police enquiries were making no progress, so we decided to hire a private detective.'
'I was painting the outside of the house and had to hire a tall ladder to get to the top.'

Im Deutschen musst du aber aufpassen. Hier gilt Folgendes:

Miete (§§ 535 ff.) und Pacht (§§ 581 ff.) = entgeltlich
Leihe (§§ 598 ff.) = unentgeltlich
Miete und Leihe berechtigen nur zum Gebrauch von Sachen, die Pacht dagegen berechtigt zum Gebrauch und zur Fruchtziehung

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:A5C3Tln5IEkJ:www.marly....

Allerdings geht es auch hier oft quer Beet, denn niemand wird davon ausgegangen, dass "Leiharbeiter" unentgeltlich arbeiten. :-)

Wenn du also weißt, was hier "gerentalt" oder "gehired" wird, musst du also gut abschätzen, welche Begriffe du im Deutschen verwendest. Ansonsten würde ich schlichtweg "Mietverträge" schreiben.



Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Evchen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: thanks for posting explanations :-)
2 hrs