KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

SBN

German translation: State Bar Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SBN
German translation:State Bar Number
Entered by: swisstell

02:32 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abbreviation
English term or phrase: SBN
in the letter head of a law firm:
Harry M. Smith (SBN 785559)

what does the abbreviation SBN stand for? (It is in all my various cases/names followed by a 6-digit number)
swisstell
Italy
State Bar Number
Explanation:
Ich würde das lassen mit Erklärung, z.B. Zulassungsnummer oder so ähnlich, aber vielleicht kennt ja jemand anders den genauen deutschen Ausdruck mit Abkürzung.


[PDF] ATTORNEY OR PARTY W ITHOUT ATTORNEY (Name, state bar number,

and ...
ATTORNEY OR PARTY W ITHOUT ATTORNEY (Name, state bar number,. and address).
TELEPHONE NO.:. FAX NO. (Optional):. E-MAIL ADDRESS (Optional): ...
www.sonomasuperiorcourt.com/forms/pdf/Probate/PR-6.pdf -


“Mark J. Johnston” is an active member of the California State Bar (SBN ...
State Bar number of Attorney Johnston, and prepared and sent the Subject Email. ...
netcopyrightlaw.com/pdf/ KellyvDoeMarkJohnston09182003.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thank you.
(I suppose I should really have put this as merely English).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3State Bar Number
EdithK
2State Bar Number
Jana Antelmann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sbn
State Bar Number


Explanation:
Ich würde das lassen mit Erklärung, z.B. Zulassungsnummer oder so ähnlich, aber vielleicht kennt ja jemand anders den genauen deutschen Ausdruck mit Abkürzung.


[PDF] ATTORNEY OR PARTY W ITHOUT ATTORNEY (Name, state bar number,

and ...
ATTORNEY OR PARTY W ITHOUT ATTORNEY (Name, state bar number,. and address).
TELEPHONE NO.:. FAX NO. (Optional):. E-MAIL ADDRESS (Optional): ...
www.sonomasuperiorcourt.com/forms/pdf/Probate/PR-6.pdf -


“Mark J. Johnston” is an active member of the California State Bar (SBN ...
State Bar number of Attorney Johnston, and prepared and sent the Subject Email. ...
netcopyrightlaw.com/pdf/ KellyvDoeMarkJohnston09182003.pdf


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Makes sense. Thank you.
(I suppose I should really have put this as merely English).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Im Briefkopf würde ich das nicht übersetzen, oder höchstens beim 1. Auftreten schreiben: "Zulassungs-Nr. (SBN)"
5 mins
  -> Thanks Victor

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  ahartje
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
State Bar Number


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-25 05:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, your answer was there already when I refreshed

Jana Antelmann
Australia
Native speaker of: German