KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

relief demanded in the complaint

German translation: im Sinne des Klageantrags/ gemäß dem Klageantrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief demanded in the complaint
German translation:im Sinne des Klageantrags/ gemäß dem Klageantrag
Entered by: swisstell

19:16 Jul 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: relief demanded in the complaint
"if you fail to comply with ... judgement by default will be taken against you for the relief demanded in the complaint".

Frankly, this is most confusing to me. Any bright ideas how to formulate this (only as of "for the relief demanded in the complaint"). Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
im Sinne des Klageantrags/ gemäß dem Klageantrag
Explanation:
... so ergeht im Sinne des Klageantrags ein Versäumnisurteil gegen Sie.
Selected response from:

Evelyn Cölln
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you. You and Karin had pretty much the same idea, but you were a lot earlier.- Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4im Sinne des KlagebegehrensKARIN ISBELL
4im Sinne des Klageantrags/ gemäß dem Klageantrag
Evelyn Cölln


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Sinne des Klageantrags/ gemäß dem Klageantrag


Explanation:
... so ergeht im Sinne des Klageantrags ein Versäumnisurteil gegen Sie.

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
very helpful, thank you. You and Karin had pretty much the same idea, but you were a lot earlier.- Thank you both.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Sinne des Klagebegehrens


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97