KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

a true and correct copy

German translation: eine gleichlautende Abschrift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a true and correct copy
German translation:eine gleichlautende Abschrift
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

14:41 Aug 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Geburtsurkunde
English term or phrase: a true and correct copy
What´s the equivalent German translation of:

"I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true and correct copy"
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
gleichlautende Abschrift
Explanation:
gleichlautende (bescheinigte/beglaubigte) Abschrift/Ablichtung/Fotokopie

ich beglaubige hiermit die Vollständigkeit und Richtigkeit (dieser Übersetzung)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/103903

LEGAL REDUNDANCY
One focus of redundancy is coupled synonyms, to quote Mellinkoff’s term:
A long habit of coupling synonyms persists in American legal usage, e.g. authorize and empower, null and void, true and correct. The habit is compounded of antiquated literary style, the mixture of languages we now call English, the lawyer’s gamble on venial repetition against mortal omission, and a misplaced reliance on the precision of what has endured.

http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/2004_06.ht...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gleichlautende Abschrift
Kim Metzger
4 +2Die vorstehende (Foto-)kopie stimmt wörtlich mit der mir
EdithK
4 +1eine wahre und richtige Kopie
Hans G. Liepert
4Ich bestätige hiermit, daß es sich bei dem Vorgehenden um eine wahrheitsgetreue Kopie handeltGerman Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gleichlautende Abschrift


Explanation:
gleichlautende (bescheinigte/beglaubigte) Abschrift/Ablichtung/Fotokopie

ich beglaubige hiermit die Vollständigkeit und Richtigkeit (dieser Übersetzung)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/103903

LEGAL REDUNDANCY
One focus of redundancy is coupled synonyms, to quote Mellinkoff’s term:
A long habit of coupling synonyms persists in American legal usage, e.g. authorize and empower, null and void, true and correct. The habit is compounded of antiquated literary style, the mixture of languages we now call English, the lawyer’s gamble on venial repetition against mortal omission, and a misplaced reliance on the precision of what has endured.

http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/2004_06.ht...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scipio: amtsdeutsch 'Abschrift' und nicht Kopie ;-)
1 hr

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Ablichtung (statt "Kopie"), ansonsten Abschrift
2 hrs

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine wahre und richtige Kopie


Explanation:
... wird so von Übersetzern verwendet, amtsdeutsche eher 'gleichlautende Kopie'

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Condoleezza
5 days
  -> danke, Constanze

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die vorstehende (Foto-)kopie stimmt wörtlich mit der mir


Explanation:
vorliegenden Urschrift (der mir vorliegenden Kopie) überein, was ich hiermit beglaubige.

Falls es eine notarielle Beglaubigung ist.

Schreibe ich gerade ab von einer mir vorliegenden notariellen Beglaubigung.

Falls es sich um eine Übersetzung handelt, dann stimme ich Kim's Vorschlag zu

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
28 mins
  -> Danke Karin

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bestätige hiermit, daß es sich bei dem Vorgehenden um eine wahrheitsgetreue Kopie handelt


Explanation:
Here is another option: "Ich bestätige hiermit, daß es sich bei dem Vorgehenden um eine wahrheitsgetreue Kopie handelt."

German Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish