KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

notice-registered

German translation: angemeldet/eingetragen als....


15:59 Oct 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: notice-registered
With this basic structure in place, two domestic exchanges began trading SFPs in November 2002. NQLX and OneChicago are registered as designated contract markets with the CFTC, and are notice-registered as securities exchanges with the SEC.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für sachdienliche Hinweise!
Astrid Cruse
German translation:angemeldet/eingetragen als....
Explanation:
mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3angemeldet/eingetragen als....xxxmuitoprazer
2(informell) vermerktM-A-Z


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angemeldet/eingetragen als....


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: da explizit zwischen "registered" und "notice-registered" unterschieden wird, dürfte der Vorschlag wohl etwas sehr allgemein sein und nicht wirklich weiter helfen. Trotzdem Danke.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(informell) vermerkt


Explanation:
"notice" im Sinne von Meldung könnte sich darauf beziehen, dass die SEC Kenntnis von der Firmenkonstruktion hat und sie behördenintern unter einem bestimmten Status vermerkt (registered on the basis of a notice/of knowledge), während "registration" alleine die formelle, schriftliche, öffentliche Eintragung ist.

M-A-Z
Works in field