KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

to make service on

German translation: zustellen


01:39 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to make service on
It is getting late and my thinking is very muddled, I have never seen so many uses of the word 'serve"
I am having trouble with two particular sentences, there must be a German equivalent without actually translating each word?
1-.....is appointed specially to make service on the Defendants by serving ....., registered agent.

2-Plaintiffs, having moved the Court for an Order appointing ....specially to serve process in the above-captioned matter on Defendants, and the Court having considered Plaintiffs' application,

It is mostly the use of the word serve, that I find confusing here, 'zustellen' alone won't do?
Evi Wollinger
Germany
German translation:zustellen
Explanation:
1) die Zustellung durchzuführen
2) zustellen (was das auch immer ist, z.B. Klage hier)

ich denke kaum, dass da was anderes mit gemeint ist, einfach nur doppelt-gemoppelt ausgedrückt
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4zustellen
EdithK
4 -1übermittelnBuray


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zustellen


Explanation:
1) die Zustellung durchzuführen
2) zustellen (was das auch immer ist, z.B. Klage hier)

ich denke kaum, dass da was anderes mit gemeint ist, einfach nur doppelt-gemoppelt ausgedrückt

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z: or even "die Zustellung vornehmen, indem ..."
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  Dorothea Kramer: to serve process on defendants-Ladung oder gerichtliche Verfügung wird meist durch Gegenpartei oder durch den Anwalt nicht durch das Gericht vorgenommen
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
übermitteln


Explanation:
It is closer to "convey" but also used for official service of a notice


    Reference: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/gwb/__90a.html
Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: It's less technical/legalese than "zustellen", but might be used if you want to avoid repetitions
2 hrs

disagree  Joern Gaedcke: 'zustellung' hat gesetzliche Beweiskraft; 'uebermitteln' nicht.
18 hrs