KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

post bond

German translation: Sicherheit leisten


14:16 Feb 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vollmacht
English term or phrase: post bond
Hat jemand eine Ahnung was der Begriff in dem Zusammenhang einer Vollmacht (Vormundschafts-Erklärung) zu bedeuten hat?
hier der Satz:
I direct that my guardian or contingent guardian, whichever shall serve, shall not be required to post bond.
Andrea Wiethoff
Germany
German translation:Sicherheit leisten
Explanation:
see link below: "The bond is a financial guarantee that the administrator, executor, or guardian will perform the duties required by law."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, der Vollmachtgeber entbindet den Vormund von der Pflicht, Sicherheit zu leisten.
Selected response from:

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sicherheit leisten
Anita Cassidy
3 -1s.u.
Dittrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:

wage Vermutung:

post = hier: nach (dem Tode) also im Sinne von "post mortem"

eine ausführbare Verbindlichkeit oder Verpflichtung nach dem Tode /über den Tod hinaus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2007-02-15 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe noch "post-obit bond" gefunden/Eurodicautum law

das heißt wohl:

ausführbare Verpflichtung/Verbindlichkeit nach dem Tod einer dritten Partei

Dittrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: post hier im Sinne von stellen, hinterlegen (Kaution stellen usw)
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sicherheit leisten


Explanation:
see link below: "The bond is a financial guarantee that the administrator, executor, or guardian will perform the duties required by law."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, der Vollmachtgeber entbindet den Vormund von der Pflicht, Sicherheit zu leisten.


    Reference: http://www.athensclarkecounty.com/probatecourt/findaid/bondb...
Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank
Notes to answerer
Asker: Soll das dann einfach heißen, dass der Vormund hier keine finanzielle Sicherheit leisten muss?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: so isses
22 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
39 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs