KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

further and other relief

German translation: sonstiger Rechtsbehelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further and other relief
German translation:sonstiger Rechtsbehelf
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:50 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: further and other relief
The Plaintiff CCC personally and in his capacity as Estate Trustee of the Estate of CCC, claims:
(a) General damages in the amount of $...;
(b) Special damages in the amount of $...;
(c) Pre-judgment and post-judgment interest in accordance with the Courts of Justice Act;
(d) Costs of this action on a solicitor and client scale, together with GST; and
(e) Such ***further and other relief*** as this Honourable Court deems just.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Und sonstigen Rechtsbehelf nach Ermessen des Gerichts
Explanation:
Erfahrung im Umgang mit gerichtlichen Unterlagen, z.B. bei Zivil- u. strafrechtlichen Prozessen
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Und sonstigen Rechtsbehelf nach Ermessen des GerichtsKARIN ISBELL
3(finanzielle) Abhilfen
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Und sonstigen Rechtsbehelf nach Ermessen des Gerichts


Explanation:
Erfahrung im Umgang mit gerichtlichen Unterlagen, z.B. bei Zivil- u. strafrechtlichen Prozessen

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbilla
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LegalTrans D
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(finanzielle) Abhilfen


Explanation:
Scheint mir doch so, als ob hier in einer Reihung von Ansprüchen/Forderungen auf finanzielle Zahlungen auch der letzte Absatz "finanzielle Abhilfen" unbestimmter Art fordert, die vom Gericht bestimmt werden.

Siehe LEO zu "Abhilfe" für "relief".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 273