KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

"a petition for an arrangement"

German translation: Vergleichsantrag


11:20 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / reseller agreement
English term or phrase: "a petition for an arrangement"
Expression comes up in a section of a reseller agreement that lists events which will be considered a breach of contract:

"A petition in bankruptcy is filed by or against XXX or a receiver or trustee of any property of XXX is appointed, or XXX files a *petition for an arrangement* under any provisions of federal, or state bankruptcy or receivership laws,..."

Thanks a lot!
Jeannette Eckel
Germany
German translation:Vergleichsantrag
Explanation:
oder stellt einen Antrag auf Vergleich
Selected response from:

Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Vergleichsantrag
Barbara Pillmeier
3Antrag auf Zwangsvergleich/gerichtlichen Vergleich
Julia Michel


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vergleichsantrag


Explanation:
oder stellt einen Antrag auf Vergleich


Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  THESSER: ich denke, dass das hier der angebrachte Ausdruck ist. Würde ich auch so sehen.
8 mins

agree  DDM
16 mins

agree  Andrea Melletat
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Antrag auf Zwangsvergleich/gerichtlichen Vergleich


Explanation:
In Anlehnung daran, dass "arrangement in bankruptcy" der Zwangsvergleich oder gerichtliche Vergleich ist (s. auch Dietl/Lorenz, Wörterbuch Recht)
Scheint mir in den Kontext zu passen.

Julia Michel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32