KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

memorandum of appearance

German translation: Einlassungserklärung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorandum of appearance
German translation:Einlassungserklärung
Entered by: Stefanie Reinhold

19:21 Jul 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: memorandum of appearance
.a Memorandum of Appearance was then entered on behalf of the defendant...

Ich weiss, was es ist, aber wie heisst denn das auf Deutsch? Brauch wohl ein besseres Woerterbuch.... Danke!
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Einlassungserklärung
Explanation:
Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-07-05 19:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the defendant (respondent) has been served with the writ of summons within the jurisdiction, he must file a memorandum of appearance to the action ...

http://app.supremecourt.gov.sg/default.aspx?pgID=129

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2007-07-05 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=Einlassu...
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Einlassungserklärung
Katja Schoone
4Verteidigungsanzeigecamac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Einlassungserklärung


Explanation:
Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-07-05 19:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the defendant (respondent) has been served with the writ of summons within the jurisdiction, he must file a memorandum of appearance to the action ...

http://app.supremecourt.gov.sg/default.aspx?pgID=129

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2007-07-05 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=Einlassu...

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: http://www.bakerinfo.com/BakerNet/Practice/Dispute Resolutio...
11 mins
  -> Danke Kathi!

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr
  -> Dank dir, Volkmar!

agree  Julia Michel: Sehr gut, besser als die "Anzeige des Beklagten, dass er sich vor Gericht verteidigen werde", wie es im Dietl heißt. :-)
13 hrs
  -> Danke, ja die Dietl-Variante muss man echt 2 x lesen, um zu kapieren, was sie einem sagen will ;-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke Sonia

agree  Eva Gross
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke Eva

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verteidigungsanzeige


Explanation:
so der deutsche Fachausdruck, vgl. § 276 dtZPO, auch den Dietl Bezug nimmt.

camac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33