KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

civil jurisdiction and judgements act

German translation: Gesetz über Zivilgerichtsbarkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil jurisdiction and judgements act
German translation:Gesetz über Zivilgerichtsbarkeit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:25 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil jurisdiction and judgements act
Aus einem britischen Dokument:
...that the High Court of England and Wales has power under Council Regulation (EC) to hear this claim and that no proceedings are pending between the parties in Scotland, Northern Ireland or any other Regulation State as defined by Section 1 of the Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements Act 1982.
Kathi Stock
United States
http:/Gesetz über Zivilgerichtsbarkeit
Explanation:
heißt es in einer Übersetzung der EU

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_nir_de.ht...

Der Text scheint ja aus einer Claim Form zu stammen. Ich habe den englischen Namen immer belassen und die Übersetzung in eckigen Klammern hinzugefügt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-22 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das http:/ gehört nactürlich WEG!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4http:/Gesetz über Zivilgerichtsbarkeit
LegalTrans D
5 +1don't translate, it is the name of an act of legislation
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
http:/Gesetz über Zivilgerichtsbarkeit


Explanation:
heißt es in einer Übersetzung der EU

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_nir_de.ht...

Der Text scheint ja aus einer Claim Form zu stammen. Ich habe den englischen Namen immer belassen und die Übersetzung in eckigen Klammern hinzugefügt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-22 15:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das http:/ gehört nactürlich WEG!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Heidland
4 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
49 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't translate, it is the name of an act of legislation


Explanation:
It is not normal to translate the name of an Act (you could put an explanation in brackets and the one suggested by Volkmar seems OK)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But you could as well have agreed with Volkmar as he also mentioned that he'd keep the English name and add an exp. in brackets :-)
14 hrs