KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

the party of the first part

German translation: Partei zu I.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the party of the first part
German translation:Partei zu I.
Entered by: Julia Glasmann

07:56 Oct 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the party of the first part
und entsprechend "the party to the second part"

Beides aus einer kanadischen Trennungsvereinba.rung
Julia Glasmann
Germany
Partei zu I.
Explanation:
und "Partei zu II." (oder entsprechendes Wort, um "Partei" zu ersetzen).
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Partei zu I.
Astrid Elke Witte
4erstgenannte (Vertrags)partei
Edward L. Crosby III
2 +2Dietl/Lorenz says
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
Siehe auch:
Anne Spitzmueller

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dietl/Lorenz says


Explanation:
"party of the first (second) part Am (in Urkunden) = die zuerst (als zweite) erwähnte (Vertrags-)Partei"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: zwar richtig, aber in Vertragstexten selten so umständlich verwendet - auch wenn's Dietl/Lorenz erklärt
12 mins
  -> thanks for the clarification, I don't purport to be an expert in this field

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Partei zu I.


Explanation:
und "Partei zu II." (oder entsprechendes Wort, um "Partei" zu ersetzen).

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dankeschön :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: üblich
5 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Danke, Kristina!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Valeska Nygren
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Valeska!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erstgenannte (Vertrags)partei


Explanation:
od. "Partei zu 1"

(Romain)

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1548 days
Reference: Siehe auch:

Reference information:
...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law%3A_contracts...
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24