KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

issuance of passports for her

German translation: s. u.


09:21 Oct 26, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: issuance of passports for her
Aus einer Trennungsvereinbarung:

The husband (der das Sorgerecht hat) will have the right to obtain and renew passports for the child and the wife consents to the *issuance of passports for her*.
Julia Glasmann
Germany
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
Ich verstehe den Satz so, dass der Ehemann das Recht hat, Pässe für das Kind ausstellen und verlängern zu lassen und dass die Ehefrau diesem zustimmt. Das Kind ist in diesem Fall wohl weiblich, daher "her".
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11s. u.
svenfrade
5s.u.
Ferguson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
s. u.


Explanation:
Ich verstehe den Satz so, dass der Ehemann das Recht hat, Pässe für das Kind ausstellen und verlängern zu lassen und dass die Ehefrau diesem zustimmt. Das Kind ist in diesem Fall wohl weiblich, daher "her".

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Dankeschön :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
0 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: that's how I understand it as well
1 min

agree  Gela54
3 mins

agree  Jule Eitel
8 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic: genau
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Marlon Martinez
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau
4 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
die Ehefrau stimmt der Ausstellung eines Passes für die Tochter zu.

In vielen Ländern müssen beide Elternteile ihr Einverständnis für Pässe, Ausreise von Kindern etc. geben.

Ferguson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, Ingeborg Gowans, Cetacea