KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

hold out

German translation: darstellen als


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold out
German translation:darstellen als
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

08:27 Oct 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Gesellschaftsrecht
English term or phrase: hold out
Dieser Begriff ist in einem Rechtsgutachten enthalten, welches sich mit der Rechtmäßigkeit des Verkaufes von Anteilen an einem Unternehmen beschäftigt:

"Mr XX has not been appointed managing director of the Company. He was, at the material times, one of three directors. There is no resolution of the board delegating the powers of the Company’s Board of Directors to Mr XX or a power to arrange and effect the sale of the Subsidiary Absent delegation by the Board of its powers or part of them to a director a director has no power to act on his own; i.e., the Board must act collectively. It follows that Mr XX had no power to effect the sale of the Subsidiary. There is also no evidence that he was **held out** by other persons acting on behalf of the Company as having any such power or authority."

Wie darf ich dies hier verstehen?

Erschwerend kommt hinzu, dass in dem Satz "Absent delegation..." offensichtlich ein Verb fehlt. Ich gehe davon aus, dass es hier heißen muss "Absent delegation (...) to a director MEANS THAT a director has no power to act on his own; (...)."

Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
darstellen
Explanation:
Für "held out" könnte man hier im Englischen auch "represented" verwenden.

Es gibt also keinerlei Beweise dafür, daß Mr XX von den anderen Unterschriftsberechtigten der Firma als zum Verkauf berechtigt dargestellt wurde.


Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3darstellen
Barbara Schiefer
4darstellen, als obWalter Guenther


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
darstellen


Explanation:
Für "held out" könnte man hier im Englischen auch "represented" verwenden.

Es gibt also keinerlei Beweise dafür, daß Mr XX von den anderen Unterschriftsberechtigten der Firma als zum Verkauf berechtigt dargestellt wurde.




Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Sehr elegante Lösung.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlon Martinez
2 hrs

agree  David Seycek
3 hrs

agree  camac: Text stammt wohl von einem Anwalt aus dem romanisch-sprachigen Raum, der hier eine Anscheins- oder Duldungsvollmacht seitens der Mitvorstände/-direktoren ausschließt
2 days4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darstellen, als ob


Explanation:
Auch ist durch nichts belegt, dass andere Personen, welche das Unternehmen vertreten, den Anschein erweckt hätten, er habe Vertretungsbefugnis.

Walter Guenther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Herzlichen Dank!