KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Russian Schemes in Suit

German translation: in einem Gerichtsverfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in suit
German translation:in einem Gerichtsverfahren
Entered by: Klaus Urban

12:58 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Compliance / Money Laundering
English term or phrase: Russian Schemes in Suit
Im Rahmen einer Fallstudie für ein Geldwäschetraining für Bankmitarbeiter kommt folgende Headline vor:
"Bank of New York Chairman is Accused of Profiting on ***Russian Schemes in Suit***" (Wall Street Journal, January 26, 2005)
Kann jemand helfen?
Klaus Urban
in einem Gerichtsverfahren
Explanation:
Ich lese ,accused in suit' zusammen, also in einem Gerichtsverfahren angeklagt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-11-08 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New York, Nov. 28 (Bloomberg) -- The Bank of New York has lost a bid to dismiss a suit alleging that 19 senior officials allowed the bank to launder money as it aggressively expanded in Russia. U.S. District Judge Denny Chin on Nov. 13 refused to dismiss or suspend the suit, which names the bank's chairman and chief executive Thomas Renyi as a defendant. Bank lawyers had asked Chin to permit the bank's special litigation committee to complete an internal investigation of whether the suit had merit.
Selected response from:

Susanne Bittner
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Unglaublich, welche Interpretationsmöglichkeiten und Fallen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3in einem Gerichtsverfahren
Susanne Bittner
3 +1im Nadelstreifenanzug
Kathi Stock
3strittige/umstrittene russische Vorhaben
Dr. Anja Masselli
3gesetzwidrige (illegale) Machenschaften mit russischem Beigeschmack
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
russian schemes in suit
im Nadelstreifenanzug


Explanation:
So nach dem Motto: "Russische Geldwäscher im Nadelstreifenanzug"

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Kathi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ..und weissen "Zuhälterschuhen" vielleicht? könntehierpassen
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
russian schemes in suit
strittige/umstrittene russische Vorhaben


Explanation:
"in suit" kann auch "strittig" heißen. Passt das nicht eher?



    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=in+suit
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Anja!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
russian schemes in suit
gesetzwidrige (illegale) Machenschaften mit russischem Beigeschmack


Explanation:
IMHO - profitierte durch illegale Machenschaften mit russischem Beigeschmack

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, hristo!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in suit
in einem Gerichtsverfahren


Explanation:
Ich lese ,accused in suit' zusammen, also in einem Gerichtsverfahren angeklagt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-11-08 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New York, Nov. 28 (Bloomberg) -- The Bank of New York has lost a bid to dismiss a suit alleging that 19 senior officials allowed the bank to launder money as it aggressively expanded in Russia. U.S. District Judge Denny Chin on Nov. 13 refused to dismiss or suspend the suit, which names the bank's chairman and chief executive Thomas Renyi as a defendant. Bank lawyers had asked Chin to permit the bank's special litigation committee to complete an internal investigation of whether the suit had merit.


Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Unglaublich, welche Interpretationsmöglichkeiten und Fallen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: http://www.russianlaw.org/wsj000912.htm
30 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

agree  sci-trans
54 mins