KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

humbley sheweth

German translation: gibt hiermit zu Protokoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheweth
German translation:gibt hiermit zu Protokoll
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

11:33 Jan 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Rechtsbeistand
English term or phrase: humbley sheweth
Under the crime (international co-operation) act 2003 in the sheriff court of XX,.central and fife at YY the petition of the procurator fiscal at YY
humbley sheweth: ....(alles in Großbuchstaben)

Auf der Grundlage des Gesetztes zur internationalen Zusammenarbeit gegen Kriminalität von 2003 ersucht der Staatanwalt in YY des Grafschaftsgerichts von XX, central und fife darum , dass...
Karl Zeiler
Spain
gibt hiermit zu Protokoll
Explanation:
The wording is absolutely archaic, as is much in Scottish law, but this is effect what it means: "...hereby places on record that:"

HTH.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Evelyn Cölln
3gibt hiermit zu ProtokollDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis (s.u.)
s.u.


Explanation:
"central and fife" müsste eigentlich "Central and Fife" heißen, damit es besser verständlich ist. Damit sind die "Central Region" und die "Fife Region" von Scotland gemeint. Siehe: http://schottland4fans.de/fakten_politik.shtml

"petition...humbley sheweth" würde ich übersetzen mit :..der Antrag von ... zeigt demütig:..."
Siehe: http://www.freibiblio.org/3473646D733130/ch161.html (von dort habe ich meinen Übersetzungsvorschlag)
und http://scripturetext.com/john/5-20.htm (daraus ist ersichtlich, dass man "sheweth" mit "zeigt" übersetzen kann.
http://scripturetext.com/john/5-20.htm

Den Rest müsstest du dir jetzt selbst zusammenbasteln können, oder?

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für Deine gut Absicht, mir zu helfen; hast Du tatsächlich den Text des Links http://www.freibiblio.org/3473646D733130/ch161.html angesehen? Das ist offensichtlich von einer Maschine übersetzt und hat leider keinen Wert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shew
4 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humbly sheweth
gibt hiermit zu Protokoll


Explanation:
The wording is absolutely archaic, as is much in Scottish law, but this is effect what it means: "...hereby places on record that:"

HTH.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David