KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Notarial certificate to all to whom these presents shall come

German translation: Notarielle Beurkundung


15:32 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Notarial certificate to all to whom these presents shall come
Das ist die Überschrift einer notariellen Urkunde in Bezug auf die Echtheit von Dokumenten aus einem Handelsregister. Ich kann einfach die entsprechende Übersetzung dafür nicht finden. Es gibt zwar bei Leo einen Eintrag, sagt aber nur, es sei eine Höflichkeitsfloskel.
Ich schlage etwas wie Folgendes vor:
Notarielle Urkunde für die das Vorliegende von Belang ist.
Please advice!
Thanks
Gerd
Gerd Poelzl
German translation:Notarielle Beurkundung
Explanation:
und alles andere weglassen
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This is simple and straight forward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Notarielle Beurkundung
LegalTrans D
5Notarielle Beurkundung zur Vorlage bei den zuständigen Stellen
Gudrun Wolfrath
4 +1weglassensilvia glatzhofer
4Notarielle Bescheinigung, an alle, denen diese Urkunde vorgelegt wird
mary austria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notarial certificate to al to whom these presents shall come
Notarielle Bescheinigung, an alle, denen diese Urkunde vorgelegt wird


Explanation:
Dielt-Moss: "presents"

I wish I had a dictionary for all these formal/diplomatic phrases.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristin Sobania: Es ist selbstverständlich, dass eine Bescheinigung nur für die gilt, denen sie vorgelegt wird und für die sie bestimmt ist - wir laufen nicht mehr mit Perückenzopf herum, warum also die Floskeln beibehalten?
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarial certificate to al to whom these presents shall come
weglassen


Explanation:
to all to whom... kannst du weglassen. Auf unseren Urkunden steht das nicht.
Also bloß die Überschrift: Notarielle Bestätigung (oder was auch immer Du nimmst)

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min
  -> danke

neutral  mary austria: Now, now, Syliva, how can translating be any fun, if you leave out all the good stuff!
3 mins
  -> der Spaß beim Übersetzen ist egal - es geht um den Spaß beim Lesen, und der geht bei leeren Worthülsen verloren!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notarial certificate to al to whom these presents shall come
Notarielle Beurkundung


Explanation:
und alles andere weglassen

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This is simple and straight forward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
22 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Kristin Sobania: Absolut - sogar im Gesetz werden diese Floskeln abgekürzt (" Wir, Beatrix, von Gottes Gnaden... von Oranje-Nassau, usw."
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

411 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notarial certificate to all to whom these presents shall come
Notarielle Beurkundung zur Vorlage bei den zuständigen Stellen


Explanation:
Aus der Praxis.

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joern Gaedcke: 1 problem: The client sends in the translation to where it is needed and that persons says: There is a part of the original text missing. Rejected.
2033 days