KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

bail officer

German translation: Sozialarbeiter in der Abteilung U-Haft


11:27 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bail officer
You have spoken to the Bail Officer at the prison who has advised that there is a possibility of finding you a bail address in the United Kingdom.
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:Sozialarbeiter in der Abteilung U-Haft
Explanation:
Siehe http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk/ilwwcm/publishing.nsf/Content...

In den USA ein "bail officer" oder "bounty hunter" ist eine Person, die Verdaechtige, die ihre Bail-Bestimmungen verletzen wieder einfaengt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bounty_hunter

Haftrichter ist eher "custodial judge" oder "investigative judge".
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Ich glaube, das müsste hier stimmen, denn die Person versucht, den Gefangenen nach seiner Entlassung gegen Kaution in einem Wohnheim in England unterzubringen(deutscher Staatsbürger), und das klingt schon irgendwie nach Sozialarbeiter - Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Haftrichter
Hans G. Liepert
2 +2Sozialarbeiter in der Abteilung U-Haft
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Haftrichter


Explanation:
zumindest in D und CH

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
13 hrs

agree  babli: agree
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sozialarbeiter in der Abteilung U-Haft


Explanation:
Siehe http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk/ilwwcm/publishing.nsf/Content...

In den USA ein "bail officer" oder "bounty hunter" ist eine Person, die Verdaechtige, die ihre Bail-Bestimmungen verletzen wieder einfaengt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bounty_hunter

Haftrichter ist eher "custodial judge" oder "investigative judge".

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ich glaube, das müsste hier stimmen, denn die Person versucht, den Gefangenen nach seiner Entlassung gegen Kaution in einem Wohnheim in England unterzubringen(deutscher Staatsbürger), und das klingt schon irgendwie nach Sozialarbeiter - Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, but a bail officer is not equal with a bounty hunter as far as I know?
3 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone: @ Ingeborg: seems to be the same: see: http://www.seattletixx.com/admin/getWikiPage.aspx?s=Bounty_H...
5 hrs