KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

national settlement

German translation: landesweite Abfindung/Entschädigung


09:07 Apr 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Haftpflicht der Hersteller in den USA
English term or phrase: national settlement
There was a recent costly *national settlement* involving an appliance that reportedly had a propensity to tip over.
Landesweiter Rechtsstreit oder was mit Entschädigung?
DANKE!!!
Jenny Koehler
Spain
German translation:landesweite Abfindung/Entschädigung
Explanation:
eigentlich zur Vermeidung oder Verkürzung eines langen Rechtsstreit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 09:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Zahlungsausgleich/Vergleich
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Tausend Dank, Elisabeth!
Das passt vom Kontext her.
Gruss, Jenny:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2landesweite Abfindung/Entschädigung
Elisabeth Moser
5 -1(die strittige Angelegenheit) wurde auf Landesebene beigelegtEllen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landesweite Abfindung/Entschädigung


Explanation:
eigentlich zur Vermeidung oder Verkürzung eines langen Rechtsstreit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 09:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Zahlungsausgleich/Vergleich

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tausend Dank, Elisabeth!
Das passt vom Kontext her.
Gruss, Jenny:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SinnerAtta: Because, clearly, money was refunded or compensation (in kind?) awarded to all of the nation's end-users. Settling a court case at the national level does not apply here.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Condoleezza
2 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(die strittige Angelegenheit) wurde auf Landesebene beigelegt


Explanation:

auf <Landesebene> (im Gegensatz zu <vom Bund>) anstelle von <landesweit>, da letzteres <im ganzen Land> bedeutet

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SinnerAtta: "Beigelegt" does not indicate that compensation was given or moneys refunded to the buyers, as stated in the question.
30 mins
  -> without more context it is a bit risky to say that the purchasers got a compensation. the settlement was costly that´s without question, but it might just as well be that the manufacturer was fined