KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

judgment shall operate

German translation: dieses Urteil dient dazu... / mit diesem Urteil wird...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this judgment shall operate to...
German translation:dieses Urteil dient dazu... / mit diesem Urteil wird...
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:57 Apr 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: judgment shall operate
From a divorce decree, under transfer of property and debts:

Within 30 days of the date of this judgment, each party shall execute, acknowledge and deliver whatever documents are necessary to accomplish the distribution of debts and property ordered by the court.
The judgment shall operate to convey title to the party awareded the property if the other party fails to comply with this requirement.

What I'm having problems with is the part "judgment shall operate", could someone explain or provide a translation of this part?
Heike Reagan
United States
Dieses Urteil dient dazu
Explanation:
Dieses Urteil dient dazu, einer der Parteien den Rechtitel am Besitz zu übertragen, sollte die andere Partei diese Verpflichtung nicht erfüllen.

Ich verstehe das so, dass im Scheidungsurteil wohl genau festgelegt wurde, wie das Vermögen aufzuteilen ist. Sollte jedoch eine der Parteien, die oben geforderte Offenlegung nicht erfüllen, hat sie ihren Anspruch auf jegliches Vermögen sofort verwirkt. Nur ... wie das praktisch gehen soll, ist mir nicht ganz klar....
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dieses Urteil dient dazu
Ursula Derx
2judgment shall effectuate the coneying of title
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judgment shall effectuate the coneying of title


Explanation:
once the required papers have been delivered etc. then the judgment will efectuiate the conveying of the title etc to the party ..
this is how I understand this to be from the context; however I am willing to be corrected

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dieses Urteil dient dazu


Explanation:
Dieses Urteil dient dazu, einer der Parteien den Rechtitel am Besitz zu übertragen, sollte die andere Partei diese Verpflichtung nicht erfüllen.

Ich verstehe das so, dass im Scheidungsurteil wohl genau festgelegt wurde, wie das Vermögen aufzuteilen ist. Sollte jedoch eine der Parteien, die oben geforderte Offenlegung nicht erfüllen, hat sie ihren Anspruch auf jegliches Vermögen sofort verwirkt. Nur ... wie das praktisch gehen soll, ist mir nicht ganz klar....

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: ja, und falls es noch kürzer sein soll einfach "Mit diesem Urteil wird" und weiter wie in deinem Restsatz
9 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: mit Uwe
1 hr

agree  Sabine Winter: Ebenfalls mit Uwe
2 hrs