KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

to vote on a poll

German translation: per Stimmzettel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vote on a poll
German translation:per Stimmzettel
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

12:35 Apr 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Annual general meeting
English term or phrase: to vote on a poll
Under the Companies Act 2006 proxies are entitled **to vote on a show of hands and a poll**.

Das erste ist "durch Handzeichen abzustimmen", aber was bedeutet to vote on a poll?
BirgitBerlin
Germany
per Stimmzettel
Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Aktionärsversammlungen würde ich den Ausdruck als "Stimmabgabe per Handzeichen oder Stimmzettel" wiedergeben.
Selected response from:

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1durch Befragung der einzelnen Stimmberechtigten
mary austria
4 +1per Stimmzettel
Anita Cassidy
4to vote in written format
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durch Befragung der einzelnen Stimmberechtigten


Explanation:
"to poll a group of persons" means to ask them individually for their opinion or vote.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar :
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per Stimmzettel


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Aktionärsversammlungen würde ich den Ausdruck als "Stimmabgabe per Handzeichen oder Stimmzettel" wiedergeben.

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist es!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to vote in written format


Explanation:
On the annual general meeting they always vote for this and that. Sometimes they vote by raising hands, sometimes they use paper instead. If paper is in use, it's called a poll. It means that everybody delivers a piece of paper with his/her vote on.

On the Internet you can often see polls where you can vote by selecting a radio button (also on the front page of proz.com if you select English language), but on annual general meetings, a poll refers to voting in written format.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian