KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

one-count information

German translation: einfache Anklage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-count information
German translation:einfache Anklage
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

12:10 Aug 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / US-Strafrecht
English term or phrase: one-count information
"Defendant will waive indictment and plead guilty pursuant to Fed.R.Crim.P. 11(e)(1)(C) to a one-count information, to be filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California."

This is an excerpt from a plea agreement.

I know that count can mean something like "Anklagepunkt" oder "einzelner Tatvorwurf" in German, but I'm unable to understand how you can "plead guilty to a one-count information" and why this is "to be filed" in court, not to speak of any sensible translation for this. Does it mean something like: Die Beklagte bekennt sich schuldig in Bezug auf Anklagepunkt Nr. 1"???

Any help very much appreciated!!!
SueEllen
einfache Anklage
Explanation:
ndl. enkelvoudige aanklacht, würde zu Nicoles Referenz passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-08-27 20:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den Link nochmal, funktioniert bei mir (liegt wohl an den Pünktchen, dann Link nicht aus Google, sondern direkt kopieren): herberger.jura.uni-sb.de/ref/strafprozessrecht/Rat-8.html
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AnklageschriftStephan Briol
3 +1einfache AnklageKonrad Schultz
3 -1Eintrag zu einer Ersttat
Jeannette Eckel
Summary of reference entries provided
Nicole Schnell

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anklageschrift


Explanation:
Ist ein Ausdruck, der wohl nur in den USA gebräuchlich ist.


    Reference: http://yosemite.epa.gov/opa/admpress.nsf/b1ab9f485b098972852...
    Reference: http://www.justice.gov/atr/public/press_releases/1992/211203...
Stephan Briol
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  camac: what about the "one-count" bit? auf einen Angeklagepunkt beschränkte Anklage?
3 hrs
  -> Sehe ich mittlerweile ähnlich, ich schwenke langsam auf Konrads Vorschlag ein (siehe meine Referenz zu Konrads Vorschlag).

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eintrag zu einer Ersttat


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the German wording, but I'm pretty sure this refers to the American penal system that if you get caught the third time, you're in serious trouble.

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: Sorry, this is wrong. Here is a good example, what "count" means: http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:PIVxBbHSdd0J:www.dayton...
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einfache Anklage


Explanation:
ndl. enkelvoudige aanklacht, würde zu Nicoles Referenz passen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-08-27 20:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den Link nochmal, funktioniert bei mir (liegt wohl an den Pünktchen, dann Link nicht aus Google, sondern direkt kopieren): herberger.jura.uni-sb.de/ref/strafprozessrecht/Rat-8.html


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/law_patents/50150...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Schade, kann den Link Uni SB leider nicht aufrufen, Zugriff verweigert...

Asker: Danke, jetzt funktioniert es!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephan Briol: Hier noch eine Referenz: http://herberger.jura.uni-sb.de/ref/strafprozessrecht/Rat-8.... Ist vielleicht geeignet, deinen Vorschlag zu stützen.
1 hr
  -> Danke, hätte ich gleich mitzitieren können, hatte das schließlich gelesen

agree  Inge Meinzer: verstehe jedoch nicht warum *einfache* Anklage. Wäre Anklage nicht ausreichend?
9 hrs
  -> Danke -- Unter http://jackson.fbi.gov/dojpressrel/pressrel06/distring081806... findest du z.B. eine two count information




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Definition of "information":

"In many (though not all) U.S. jurisdictions retaining the grand jury, prosecutors often have a choice between seeking an indictment from a grand jury, or filing a charging document directly with the court. Such a document is usually called an information, accusation, or complaint, to distinguish it from a grand jury indictment. To protect the suspect's due process rights in felony cases (where the suspect's interest in liberty is at stake), there is usually a preliminary hearing where a judge determines if there is probable cause that the charged crime was committed by the suspect in custody. If the judge finds such probable cause, he or she will bind or hold over the suspect for trial."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indictment
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much!