KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

leave behind

German translation: zurücklassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave behind
German translation:zurücklassen
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

10:46 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: leave behind
...had not received any compensation for properties or assets which they had to leave behind...
Andrea Bochese
Estonia
zurücklassen
Explanation:
welche sie zurücklassen mussten...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank. Ich brauche sowieso weiter um deine Hilfe...

Andreas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5zurücklassenKlaus Dorn
5 +1...die Besitztümer, die/welche sie aufgeben mussten.
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zurücklassen


Explanation:
welche sie zurücklassen mussten...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank. Ich brauche sowieso weiter um deine Hilfe...

Andreas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Melletat: perfekt...
9 mins

agree  italia
11 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  cosker
1 hr

agree  Manuela Schilling
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...die Besitztümer, die/welche sie aufgeben mussten.


Explanation:
Looked at it from a slightly different angle but this conveys the meaning as well.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins
  -> Danke Eli :-)