KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

at all material times

German translation: Zu allen hier rechtserheblichen Zeiten


21:40 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statement of claim
English term or phrase: at all material times
Von einer Klageschrift "At all materials times the plaintiff was a company incorporated ......"
Wie sagt man das auf Deutsch? Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Elke Benson
German translation:Zu allen hier rechtserheblichen Zeiten
Explanation:
This refers to times or timeframes that are significant to a particular case.
Selected response from:

Carmen Berelson
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Carmen, und allen, die dir zugestimmt haben. Sehr hilfreich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Zu allen hier rechtserheblichen ZeitenCarmen Berelson
4Tatzeit or entscheidungserheblicher Zeitpunkt
Grimm Research


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at all ***material times***
Zu allen hier rechtserheblichen Zeiten


Explanation:
This refers to times or timeframes that are significant to a particular case.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Carmen, und allen, die dir zugestimmt haben. Sehr hilfreich.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank Carmen und allen, die dir zugestimmt haben. Sehr hilfreich.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins

agree  Katja Schoone
7 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
51 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr

agree  Bärbel Schrader-Prinz
10 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
13 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at all ***material times***
Tatzeit or entscheidungserheblicher Zeitpunkt


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms

Grimm Research
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: ...perhaps, but almost certainly not "Tatzeit," since this comes from a "Klageschrift," i.e., an action in private law, not from an "Anklage(shrift)."
14 hrs