KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

reasonable arguable view of law

German translation: vertretbare Rechtsansicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable arguable view of law
German translation:vertretbare Rechtsansicht
Entered by: Sabine Schlottky

05:05 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statement of claim
English term or phrase: reasonable arguable view of law
Is there a German standard equivalent for this phrase "I certify that there are reasonable grounds for believing on the basis of provable facts and a reasonable arguable view of law that the claim for damages in these proceedings has reasonable prospects of success." Many thanks
Elke Benson
angemessen vertretbare Rechtsansicht
Explanation:
Eine Standardphrase kenne ich nicht, aber das ist meiner Ansicht nach vertretbar :-)
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am sorry that I can't give points to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vertretbare Rechtsansicht/Rechtsauffassung
Andreas Pompl
3 +3angemessen vertretbare Rechtsansicht
Sabine Schlottky


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angemessen vertretbare Rechtsansicht


Explanation:
Eine Standardphrase kenne ich nicht, aber das ist meiner Ansicht nach vertretbar :-)

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am sorry that I can't give points to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: absolut vertretbar und unmissverständlich
38 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I would be tempted to leave off "angemessen," but this looks fine to me. =)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, das kam mir auch schon in den Sinn.

agree  Inge Meinzer: mit Derek
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertretbare Rechtsansicht/Rechtsauffassung


Explanation:
Der Standardbegriff hierzu ist vertretbar (ohne angemessen).
Eine Rechtsansicht kann herrschende Meinung, herrschende Lehre, ständige Rechtsprechung, vertretbar, Mindermeinung, kaum vertretbar oder nicht vertretbar sein.
Das sind so die gängigen Floskeln.

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 mins
  -> Danke, Derek!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge!

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr
  -> Danke, Annette!