KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

briefing / briefing schedule

German translation: Einreichung bestimmender Schriftsätze / Fristen für die Einreichung der bestimmenden Schriftsätze


07:52 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: briefing / briefing schedule
Beschreibung eines US-Gerichtsverfahrens:

The court sets a briefing schedule..
Für "briefing schedule" fand ich: Frist für die Begründung des Appeals und die Erwiderung.

Schwierigkeiten habe ich mit "briefing", das im Text immer wieder vorkommen:
Following the briefing, the Court may hold a hearing.
The timing of the briefing is up to the court.

Mehr Kontext kann ich leider nicht geben. Danke für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:Einreichung bestimmender Schriftsätze / Fristen für die Einreichung der bestimmenden Schriftsätze
Explanation:
I tend to agree with your assessment and, unfortunately, cannot really think of a shorter way to express it (I'm in weekend-mode).

brief (in appellate procedure) = ein verfahrensleitender Schriftsatz
"BRIEF, practice. An abridged statement of a party's case.
2. It should contain : 1st. A statement of the names of the parties, and of their residence and occupation, the character in which they sue and are sued, and wherefore they prosecute or resist the action. 2d. An abridgment of all the pleadings. 3d. A regular, chronological, and methodical statement of the facts in plain common language. 4th. A summary of the points or questions in issue, and of the proof which is to support such issues, mentioning specially the names of the witnesses by which the facts are to be proved, or if there be written evidence, an abstract of such evidence. 5th. The personal character of the witnesses should be mentioned; whether the moral character is good or bad, whether they are naturally timid or over-zealous, whether firm or wavering. 6th. If known, the evidence of the opposite party, and such facts as are adapted to oppose, confute, or repel it. Perspicuity and conciseness are the most desirable qualities of a brief, but when the facts are material they cannot be too numerous when the argument is pertinent and weighty, it cannot be too extended."
See http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/briefing
Also see p. 91 here: http://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/home.nsf/Content/VL - ...$FILE/Rules2006Rev12009.pdf

Such documents are known as "bestimmende Schriftsätze" (see http://www.ipwiki.de/verfahrensrecht:schriftform ) or less often as "verfahrensleitende Schriftsätze" in German court procedure, as can be seen here: "Rechtsanwälte verzichten auf konfliktverschärfende Schriftsätze und beschränken sich in verfahrensleitenden Schriftsätzen auf den wesentlichen Sachvortrag, der die Tatbestandsmerkmale aufzeigt." (Cf. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cochemer_Modell .)

briefing = die Einreichung der verfahrensleitenden Schriftsätze
See http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/briefing

schedule = (ein Auflistung der) Fristen

Here is an example of an order setting a briefing schedule, which contains the dates by which the parties must have files their briefs: http://election2000.stanford.edu/TaylorOrdBrSched.pdf

I would, perhaps, translate such an order as the "Fristensetzung für die Einreichung der bestimmenden Schriftsätze," since that is what it is. Such deadlines usually do not need to be set by German judges since they are all contained in the German codes of procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typos and broken links. =/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 10:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: The word "brief" is used differently in the UK than it is in the US (see this great blog entry on the subject by Margaret Marks: http://transblawg.eu/index.php?/archives/96-Brief.html ).

=)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Einreichung bestimmender Schriftsätze / Fristen für die Einreichung der bestimmenden Schriftsätze
Derek Gill Franßen
4Beratung (oder Briefing) / BeratungszeitplanEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beratung (oder Briefing) / Beratungszeitplan


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einreichung bestimmender Schriftsätze / Fristen für die Einreichung der bestimmenden Schriftsätze


Explanation:
I tend to agree with your assessment and, unfortunately, cannot really think of a shorter way to express it (I'm in weekend-mode).

brief (in appellate procedure) = ein verfahrensleitender Schriftsatz
"BRIEF, practice. An abridged statement of a party's case.
2. It should contain : 1st. A statement of the names of the parties, and of their residence and occupation, the character in which they sue and are sued, and wherefore they prosecute or resist the action. 2d. An abridgment of all the pleadings. 3d. A regular, chronological, and methodical statement of the facts in plain common language. 4th. A summary of the points or questions in issue, and of the proof which is to support such issues, mentioning specially the names of the witnesses by which the facts are to be proved, or if there be written evidence, an abstract of such evidence. 5th. The personal character of the witnesses should be mentioned; whether the moral character is good or bad, whether they are naturally timid or over-zealous, whether firm or wavering. 6th. If known, the evidence of the opposite party, and such facts as are adapted to oppose, confute, or repel it. Perspicuity and conciseness are the most desirable qualities of a brief, but when the facts are material they cannot be too numerous when the argument is pertinent and weighty, it cannot be too extended."
See http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/briefing
Also see p. 91 here: http://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/home.nsf/Content/VL - ...$FILE/Rules2006Rev12009.pdf

Such documents are known as "bestimmende Schriftsätze" (see http://www.ipwiki.de/verfahrensrecht:schriftform ) or less often as "verfahrensleitende Schriftsätze" in German court procedure, as can be seen here: "Rechtsanwälte verzichten auf konfliktverschärfende Schriftsätze und beschränken sich in verfahrensleitenden Schriftsätzen auf den wesentlichen Sachvortrag, der die Tatbestandsmerkmale aufzeigt." (Cf. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cochemer_Modell .)

briefing = die Einreichung der verfahrensleitenden Schriftsätze
See http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/briefing

schedule = (ein Auflistung der) Fristen

Here is an example of an order setting a briefing schedule, which contains the dates by which the parties must have files their briefs: http://election2000.stanford.edu/TaylorOrdBrSched.pdf

I would, perhaps, translate such an order as the "Fristensetzung für die Einreichung der bestimmenden Schriftsätze," since that is what it is. Such deadlines usually do not need to be set by German judges since they are all contained in the German codes of procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the typos and broken links. =/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 10:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: The word "brief" is used differently in the UK than it is in the US (see this great blog entry on the subject by Margaret Marks: http://transblawg.eu/index.php?/archives/96-Brief.html ).

=)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das ist genau, wonach ich gesucht habe! Herzlichen Dank schon mal.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Pompl
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
6 hrs