KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

return purporting

German translation: some ideas


15:32 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: return purporting
This certificate is issued in pursuance of the Births and Deaths Regsistration Act which provides that a certified copy of any entry in any register or return purporting to be sealed or stamped with the seal of the Prinipal Registar shall be received as evidence of the dates and facts therein contained without any or other proof of such entry.




Fax. 43 1 20361264
http://members.chello.at/nada.endres
Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
German translation:some ideas
Explanation:
This is English legalese at its worst! Let me try and decipher/clarify it a bit:

An entry in a register here would be a standesamtlicher Eintrag.

A return - in this context - is a statement submitted in response to a formal demand, eg. census returns (see New Oxford Dictionary of English) – in German perhaps ‘Erfassung’?

Purporting to be sealed – means it is *said* to be sealed (perhaps documents no longer available, lost, destroyed etc) – von dem behauptet wird, dass es ein Siegel trägt – as opposed to ‘stamped with a seal’ where the seal is there on the document for all to see.

I’ll leave it to others to put the whole thing into ‘nice’ German.

Hope it helps

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
kommt zwar nicht ganz so hin, aber es hat etwas weitergeholfen. Danke schön!Und viele Grüsse nada.endres@chello.at
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rückantwort, die ... sein soll
Johannes Gleim
4 +1some ideas
Nicole Tata
3 +2Bericht , der anscheinend
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bericht , der anscheinend


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purported kann hier einige Bedeutungen haben:

von dem besagt ist
der angeblich
von dem beabsichtigt ist

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
leider kommt das in dem Zusammenhang nicht hin. Aber danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> Thanks, strange sentence.

agree  Alexander Schleber
13 mins
  -> Danke auch, Alexander.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: leider kommt das in dem Zusammenhang nicht hin. Aber danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas


Explanation:
This is English legalese at its worst! Let me try and decipher/clarify it a bit:

An entry in a register here would be a standesamtlicher Eintrag.

A return - in this context - is a statement submitted in response to a formal demand, eg. census returns (see New Oxford Dictionary of English) – in German perhaps ‘Erfassung’?

Purporting to be sealed – means it is *said* to be sealed (perhaps documents no longer available, lost, destroyed etc) – von dem behauptet wird, dass es ein Siegel trägt – as opposed to ‘stamped with a seal’ where the seal is there on the document for all to see.

I’ll leave it to others to put the whole thing into ‘nice’ German.

Hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
kommt zwar nicht ganz so hin, aber es hat etwas weitergeholfen. Danke schön!Und viele Grüsse nada.endres@chello.at

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: that's how I understand it too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückantwort, die ... sein soll


Explanation:
return = Rückkehr, Rückgabe, Erwiderung, Rückfahrkarte, Ertrag, Gewinn

purport = hindeuten auf, vorgeben zu sein, etwas sein sollen

Rückantwort, die mit dem Siegel des "Principal Registers" versiegelt oder gestempelt sein soll


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Leider war das in dem Zusammenhang nicht hilfreich.Trotzdem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Like "Rückantwort". Perhaps "dem Anschein nach". IOW if it looks like the proper seal/stamp, they don't check it.
51 mins
  -> thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Leider war das in dem Zusammenhang nicht hilfreich.Trotzdem