KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Citizenship Act

German translation: Staatsbürgergesetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Citizenship Act
German translation:Staatsbürgergesetz
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:04 Jan 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Citizenship Act
This is to certify that ...... is a Canadian citizen under the provisions of the Citizenship Act and, as such, is entitled.........
I translated it as Buger Akte? Are there any other possibilities? Thanks.
Joanna Szulc
s.u.
Explanation:
If you don't prefer to leave it as Citizenship Act (which I would do), you could translate it as "kanadisches Staatsbürgerschaftsgesetz"
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for the help. J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
5Citizenship Act
Tanja Wohlgemuth
4kanadischer Bürgerschaftsakt
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Citizenship Act


Explanation:
I would leave that as it is - Buger Akte is definitely wrong, it would be "Bürgerakte" but this doesn't really make sense. As it concerns Canadian law, it should be left unchanged so it is clear which act is meant.

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
If you don't prefer to leave it as Citizenship Act (which I would do), you could translate it as "kanadisches Staatsbürgerschaftsgesetz"

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thank you for the help. J.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: warum nicht übersetzen?
4 mins
  -> Naxch Übersetzungen aus dem niederländ. StGB bekam ich schon mehrmals von deutschen Staatsanwaltschaften die Rückfrage: "§ NN lautet aber völlig anders"

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
12 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanadischer Bürgerschaftsakt


Explanation:
or "Bürgerschaftsakt von Kanada" could be other possibilities, but with "Citizenship Act" in brackets, I presume. Hope it helps. Good luck, Joanne Szulc!
[PDF] Sabine Mesicek Die Verfassungsautonomie im Bundesstaat am Beispiel ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 Sabine Mesicek Die Verfassungsautonomie im Bundesstaat am Beispiel
der Entwicklung des Kommunalwahlrechts für AusländerInnen ...
http://www.graz.at/.../information und service/dokumentation... diplomarbeittext.pdf



    www.graz.at/.../information%20und%20service/dokumentation%20u.%20forschung/ diplomarbeittext.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das Wort "Akt" für "Gesetz" existiert im Deutschen nicht (extremely false friend)
19 hrs