KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

difficult sentence

German translation: ein Angebot:


21:17 Jan 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: difficult sentence
I, undersigned hereby certify that above mentioned is a true and correct extract form the Register of Baptism at the abovementioned Church, as witnessed by my hand this day. I had some trouble with some phrases and I'm sure there are grammatical mistakes. Here goes my translation: Ich, der unter unterschrieben hat, damit bescheinige dass das oben genannte is das wahre und richtige Extrakt from der Taufe Register in der oben genannten Kirche und bei meiner Hand beglaubigt an diesem Tag. I would appreciate some correction. I had particular problem with the first part of the sentence. Thank you so much.
Joanna Szulc
German translation:ein Angebot:
Explanation:
Ich, der Unterzeichnete, bestätige, dass es sich bei dem obigen Schriftstück um einen getreuen und korrekten Auszug aus dem Taufverzeichnis der obigen Kirche handelt, was ich hiermit am heutigen Tag durch meine Unterschrift bezeuge.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all so much. All of the answers were most helpful and it was very difficult to decide. Finally I had to go with Johanna's. Thank you again. J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ein Angebot:
Johanna Timm, PhD
3so it seems ...
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so it seems ...


Explanation:
Ich bin ja kein vereidigter Übersetzer ... aber der folgende Vorschlag hilft vielleicht weiter:
Ich, der Unterzeichnete, bestätige mit meiner (heute geleisteten) Unterschrift, dass das angeheftete Dokument eine korrekte und vollständige Abschrift aus dem Taufregister der genannten Kirche ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-25 21:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angeheftet ist natürlich nur geraten. eigentlich: oben genannte (aber in der Praxis sind die angeheftet und an der Heftklammer gestempelt)

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Angebot:


Explanation:
Ich, der Unterzeichnete, bestätige, dass es sich bei dem obigen Schriftstück um einen getreuen und korrekten Auszug aus dem Taufverzeichnis der obigen Kirche handelt, was ich hiermit am heutigen Tag durch meine Unterschrift bezeuge.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thank you all so much. All of the answers were most helpful and it was very difficult to decide. Finally I had to go with Johanna's. Thank you again. J.