KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

solemnize

German translation: vollzogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solemnize
German translation:vollzogen

23:54 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: solemnize
The marriage was solemnized by ..... (marriage certificate)
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
vollzogen
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz - to solemnize a marriage = trauen, die Trauung vollziehen
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vollzogenIngrid Blank
4 +1(feierlich) vollzogen
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(feierlich) vollzogen


Explanation:
die Heirat wurde feierlich vollzogen durch ....


    Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vollzogen


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz - to solemnize a marriage = trauen, die Trauung vollziehen

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: it indicates who conducted the ceremony
8 hrs

agree  ingo_h: trauen; oder: die Ehe wurde vor dem Standesbeamten XY geschlossen. Jedenfalls nicht: die Heirat vollziehen.
8 hrs