KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

deposition

German translation: eidliche (Zeugen-)Aussage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposition
German translation:eidliche (Zeugen-)Aussage
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

03:10 Jun 23, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: deposition
a legal deposition
Ellen
eidliche (Zeugen-)Aussage
Explanation:
deposition

außergerichtliche schriftliche eidliche Aussage (eines Zeugen od. Sachverständigen, Am besonders im Wege der -> pretrial discovery); deposition (upon oral examination) Aussageprotokoll (bes. von Zeugenaussagen durch einen besonders beauftragten Richter);

Amtsenthebung, Absetzung; Hinterlegung, Verwahrung

Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
This will work best for me, thank you to you and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eidliche (Zeugen-)Aussage
Olaf Reibedanz
5Hinterlegung/Ablagerung/[eidliche Zeugen]aussage
Mats Wiman
5eidesstattliche AussageJeff Steffin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eidesstattliche Aussage


Explanation:
oder eventuel Amtsenthebung


    Reference: http://dict.uni-leipzig.de/index.php?wort=deposition&anzahle...
Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: vielleicht will man hier die Beziehung zu "Amtsenthebung" näher darlegen
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eidliche (Zeugen-)Aussage


Explanation:
deposition

außergerichtliche schriftliche eidliche Aussage (eines Zeugen od. Sachverständigen, Am besonders im Wege der -> pretrial discovery); deposition (upon oral examination) Aussageprotokoll (bes. von Zeugenaussagen durch einen besonders beauftragten Richter);

Amtsenthebung, Absetzung; Hinterlegung, Verwahrung

Dietl/Lorenz

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
This will work best for me, thank you to you and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: Ja, aber Amtsenthebung usw. hat in diesem Zusammenhang wahrscheinlich nichts zu suchen
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hinterlegung/Ablagerung/[eidliche Zeugen]aussage


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford:
deposition /', '/ n. a) (depositing) (of papers, money, etc.) Hinterlegung, die (with bei); (of mud, coal, ore, etc.) Ablagerung, die;
b) (from office) Absetzung, die;
c) (Law: giving of evidence, allegation) [eidliche Zeugen]aussage

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte