KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

balance

German translation: Schuldbetrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance
German translation:Schuldbetrag
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:07 Jun 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: balance
Therefore, he undersigned and each of them, hereby authorizes you to provide credit report and/or a disclosure to Lender or any agent or ***balance***.

Aus einem Darlehensvertrag. Hat einer eine Idee, wie balance hier zu verstehen ist?
Kathi Stock
United States
typo?
Explanation:
Might that be a typo for "oF balance", i.e., Schuldenbetrag?

So you are disclosing to ..... of the balance.

Just my thought.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this made sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Außenstände
Milena Sahakian
3 +1typo?
jccantrell
4Kontostand
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3Restbetrag
Marion Hallouet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
Might that be a typo for "oF balance", i.e., Schuldenbetrag?

So you are disclosing to ..... of the balance.

Just my thought.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, this made sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza: yes, this makes sense: "disclosure OF balance" to lender/agent
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Restbetrag


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom meint "Restbetrag" - Könnte meiner Meinung hinkommen, oder ?

Marion Hallouet
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Außenstände


Explanation:
The outstanding debt on a loan.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?390
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Au%DFenst%E4nde
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: If this is what was meant, then this would be my take on it ("balance") too.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek.

agree  Dr. Hans Bartenstein: In gutem Deutsch: Die Ausstände aus dem Darlehen
20 mins
  -> Ja, danke Hans.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontostand


Explanation:
Nur mal als Anregung - das Original klingt ganz schön chaotisch und enthält typos, möglicherweise sollte es tatsächlich "of balance" heißen, was zumindest Sinn machen würde - die Unterzeichneten geben Einverständnis zum Einholen des Credit Reports und zur Offenlegung Ihrer Kontostände, damit sie ein Darlehen erhalten können..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8