KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

certificate agreement

German translation: eingetragene Vereinbarung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certificate agreement
German translation:eingetragene Vereinbarung
Entered by: Marion Hallouet

09:45 Jul 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: certificate agreement
I think it ia about licensing but I am not sure about the exact term in german. The word is standing alone so I don't have more informations.
Yolande Haneder
eingetragene Vereinbarung
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marion Hallouet
France
Grading comment
Since It is not further described, I prefer to use a general term. Thank you all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eingetragene Vereinbarung
Marion Hallouet
3 -1Lizenzvereinbarung
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eingetragene Vereinbarung


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mlim.de/shared/german-lang/pdfs/de-mliif-prospect...
Marion Hallouet
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Since It is not further described, I prefer to use a general term. Thank you all of you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lizenzvereinbarung


Explanation:
Without futher context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-04 17:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es gibt auch \"Server-Zertifikatvereinbarung\" aber das passt hier wahrscheinlich nicht. Beide würden gar nicht funktionieren, wenn es sich hier um einen Schreibfehler handelt und es \"certificated\" heissen sollte...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EMatt: That would be license agreement.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, the asker thinks "it i[s] about licensing"... :)