KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

portrayal in a false light

German translation: wortwoertlich:


17:32 Jul 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Official Contest Rules
English term or phrase: portrayal in a false light
By entering the Contest, you release Sponsor and [...] from any liability whatsoever, and waive any and all causes of action related to any claims, costs, [...] or damages of any kind arising out of or in connection with the Contest or delivery, misdelivery, [...] use of or inability to use any prize (including, without limitation, claims, costs, [...] rights of publicity or privacy, defamation or portrayal in a false light, whether intentional or unintentional) [...]
Evita Klaiber
Germany
German translation:wortwoertlich:
Explanation:
Darstellung im falschen Licht - hier aber: "verzerrte Darstellung"
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Falschdarstellung/ Verzerrung der Tatsachen
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +2wortwoertlich:
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wortwoertlich:


Explanation:
Darstellung im falschen Licht - hier aber: "verzerrte Darstellung"

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkapsaski
12 mins

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
21 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falschdarstellung/ Verzerrung der Tatsachen


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
8 hrs