KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

assessor-recorder

German translation: Schätzerin/Sachverständigerin und Notarin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assessor-recorder
German translation:Schätzerin/Sachverständigerin und Notarin
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

07:19 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / private law
English term or phrase: assessor-recorder
Kontext ist eine kalifornische Heiratsurkunde. In der Apostille wird die Unterzeichnerin der Heiratsurkunde mit ihrer Funktionsbezeichnung *assessor-recorder* benannt.

Hat jemand einen Vorschlag für eine gute + korrekte Übersetzung??

Vielen Dank!!

Petra
xxxPReinelt
Schätzerin/Sachverständigerin und Notarin
Explanation:
For information on both jobs see the links on the side here: http://www.ci.sf.ca.us/site/assessor_index.asp?id=15241
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 07:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The assessor part of her title describes her job in assessing the value of properties and probably has nothing to do with her function in this case.

The recorder part of her title describes her recording of documents. You\'ll probably want to use \"Protokollführerin\" instead of \"Notarin\" - I was answering a bit to quickly. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-09 07:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The documents she records usually also have to do with property. Is she the one getting married? In that case, I bet this is just her title. Otherwise I don\'t know if they also record marriage documents...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schätzerin/Sachverständigerin und Notarin
Derek Gill Franßen
3(Immobilien)Schätzer/Öffentlicher Registrator
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schätzerin/Sachverständigerin und Notarin


Explanation:
For information on both jobs see the links on the side here: http://www.ci.sf.ca.us/site/assessor_index.asp?id=15241
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-09 07:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The assessor part of her title describes her job in assessing the value of properties and probably has nothing to do with her function in this case.

The recorder part of her title describes her recording of documents. You\'ll probably want to use \"Protokollführerin\" instead of \"Notarin\" - I was answering a bit to quickly. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-09 07:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The documents she records usually also have to do with property. Is she the one getting married? In that case, I bet this is just her title. Otherwise I don\'t know if they also record marriage documents...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Immobilien)Schätzer/Öffentlicher Registrator


Explanation:
Was dieser "assessor-recorder" genau ist, erfährt man z. B. auf der ersten von mir angegebenen Site, nämlich ein Beamter (in den USA auf County-Ebene), der zwei Funktionen hat: Einmal die Bewertung von Immobilienwerten (zu den verschiedensten Zwecken, u. a. zu Steuerzwecken) und die Führung von Einträgen ins County-Register wie Heiratsurkunden u. ä. Genaue Entsprechungen gibt es für D. auf Behördenebene mW nicht, besonders der erste Ausdruck macht dabei Schwierigkeiten, aber "Immobilienschätzer" (für die Schweiz) und "Immobilienbewerter" und "Liegenschaftsbewerter" (für Österreich) gibt es. An Hochschulen für Architektur wird (wie für D. gezeigt) auch ein Fach mit Namen "Immobilienbewertung" gelehrt. Das würde wohl inhaltlich mit der Tätigkeit des US-Beamten übereinstimmen. Bei "Registrator" würde ich das "öffentlich" einschieben, da nach Berufsbeschreibung für D. dieser Registrator scheinbar nur in untergeordneter Rolle eingesetzt wird. Laut LEO ist eine Übersetzung für "recorder" aber der "Registrator".

http://www.co.solano.ca.us/Department/Department.asp?NavID=6...

Mission Statement
Assessor/Recorder, Skip Thomson, has a two-fold mission: · To accurately determine the taxable value of Solano County land, business, and personal property. · Act as perpetual guardian of land, birth, death and marriage records entrusted to his care.


http://www.bdb-akbsv.de/ak-aktuell.htm
http://www.hs-anhalt.de/studium/st-gang/ibe.htm
http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/R/kurz_B7818100.html


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 273