KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Abkürzung: Dep. Mar. Com

German translation: Deputy Marriage Commissioner


12:12 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: Abkürzung: Dep. Mar. Com
Der Kontext ist die Übersetzung einer amerik. Heiratsurkunde aus Kalifornien. Bei der genauen Titelbezeichnung der Person bzw. der Friedensrichterin, die die Trauung vornahm steht als Bezeichnung 'Official Titel' -> *Dep. Mar. Com*.
Ist jemandem dieser Titel in Abkürzung bekannt???

Vielen Dank!

Petra
xxxPReinelt
German translation:Deputy Marriage Commissioner
Explanation:
siehe folgender Link, der sogar aus Kalifornien stammt:
http://www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/countyclerk/deputy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-09 12:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch eine Erklärung dazu:
The Sonoma County
Clerk has a \"Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day\" program, whereby
a friend or family member of the bride or groom can make an
appointment to appear at the Sonoma County Clerk\'s Office, go through
a short training meeting, and be sworn in as a Deputy Marriage
Commissioner for a Day (the Day being the day of the wedding, so
they\'ll need to know the exact date before this deputization can
occur).
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=355665
Selected response from:

unetz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deputy Marriage Commissioner
unetz
3deputy marine commander
Brainstorm


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abkürzung: dep. mar. com
deputy marine commander


Explanation:
how about - deputy marine commander


    Reference: http://felist.com/archive/media.rosbalt/200404/28231349.text
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abkürzung: dep. mar. com
Deputy Marriage Commissioner


Explanation:
siehe folgender Link, der sogar aus Kalifornien stammt:
http://www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/countyclerk/deputy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-09 12:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch eine Erklärung dazu:
The Sonoma County
Clerk has a \"Deputy Marriage Commissioner for a Day\" program, whereby
a friend or family member of the bride or groom can make an
appointment to appear at the Sonoma County Clerk\'s Office, go through
a short training meeting, and be sworn in as a Deputy Marriage
Commissioner for a Day (the Day being the day of the wedding, so
they\'ll need to know the exact date before this deputization can
occur).
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=355665


    Reference: http://www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/countyclerk/deputy.html
unetz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: much more probable than answer #1
2 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
29 days