KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Maintenance (in this context)

German translation: Unterhaltszahlungen


22:56 Aug 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Familienrecht
English term or phrase: Maintenance (in this context)
XXX has petitioned the Court for (a) Separation of Property; (b) Sole Custody and Maintenance of the child; and (c) Divorce.

What is the legal German term for "Sole Custody and Maintenance"? Alleiniges Sorgerecht und ??

TIA!
babbelbekkie
German translation:Unterhaltszahlungen
Explanation:
Alleiniges Sorgerecht und Verpflichtung zu Unterhaltszahlungen (hier: für das Kind)

maintenance payments (GB)

Money paid by a divorced person to his/her partner to assist with living expenses. From the taxation point of view, maintenance may be enforceable following a court order, or voluntary. Where maintenance is enforceable the recipient will, under certain circumstances, be liable for tax, depending on when the order was made and the amount paid.

http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/maintenance-payments.h...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! After talking author of the letter I was translating, I went with "alleiniges Sorgerecht und Recht auf Unterhaltszahlungen"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(alleiniges) Sorgerecht
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +3Unterhaltszahlungen
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Pflege
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance (in this context)
Pflege


Explanation:
Wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit, oder auch Pflege und Fürsorge

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Blank: provided they mean alleinige Sorge und Pflege des Kindes, see my note to Derek
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sole custody und maintenance (in this context)
(alleiniges) Sorgerecht


Explanation:
Not to confuse you, but if a German parent receive "sole custody and maintenance" of the child after seperation/divorce, this person has the socalled "alleiniges Sorgerecht". The child lives with this parent, who is responsible for the child's well-being, nurishment, clothing, etc. (maintenance).
The other parent is (usually) granted the right to have the child come to visit, i.e. visitation rights = Umgangsrecht (sometimes called "Besuchsrecht"). This parent is usually required to pay child support (Kindesunterhalt) to the parent with the "Sorgerecht", because both parent have to share of the costs of the child's "maintenance".
The term "sole" = "alleinig" denotes the fact that the "Sorgerecht" is exercised by one parent only - it is also possible to imagine a situation in which both parents have the "Sorgerecht" (like when they were married...); this would be called "joint custody and maintenance.

See: http://www.sorgerecht.de/ AND http://freeadvice.com/law/544us.htm

:-)

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiSTranslations: würde ich hier für die beste Variante halten
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Ingrid Blank: Hi Derek, confusing indeed :) Question here is - do the terms custody and maintenance belong together or is it alleiniges Sorgerecht und Kindesunterhalt?
4 hrs
  -> The parent with the "Sorgerecht" has the right to claim the child support in the name of the child from the parent obliged to pay Unterhalt. The term Sorgerecht contains the obligation of the parent to "maintain" the child; I see no need for more. ;-)

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: that's what it says in my custody paper translation :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the qualified confirmation. :-)

agree  Sabine Griebler: ... und Anspruch auf Unterhalt
8 hrs
  -> The parent with the "Sorgerecht" has the right to claim the child support in the name of the child from the parent obliged to pay Unterhalt. The term Sorgerecht contains the obligation of the parent to "maintain" the child; I see no need for more. ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintenance (in this context)
Unterhaltszahlungen


Explanation:
Alleiniges Sorgerecht und Verpflichtung zu Unterhaltszahlungen (hier: für das Kind)

maintenance payments (GB)

Money paid by a divorced person to his/her partner to assist with living expenses. From the taxation point of view, maintenance may be enforceable following a court order, or voluntary. Where maintenance is enforceable the recipient will, under certain circumstances, be liable for tax, depending on when the order was made and the amount paid.

http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/maintenance-payments.h...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! After talking author of the letter I was translating, I went with "alleiniges Sorgerecht und Recht auf Unterhaltszahlungen"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: aber hier würde ich sagen "Anspruch/Recht auf Unterhaltszahlungen", denn der Ehepartner ohne das Sorgerecht hat die Verpflichtung, zu zahlen.
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler: agree with Gisela
8 hrs

agree  innsbruck
8 hrs