KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Smt. / D/o / Sri & S/o in a marriage certificate from India

German translation: Fräulein / Tochter von / Herr / Sohn von


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smt. / D/o / Sri & S/o in a marriage certificate from India
German translation:Fräulein / Tochter von / Herr / Sohn von
Entered by: TTilch

09:01 Dec 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
English term or phrase: Smt. / D/o / Sri & S/o in a marriage certificate from India
Hello,

I am wondering what the above-mentioned abbreviations mean. Here's some more context from the marriage certificate (India):

This is to Certify that Smt. (name) D/o (name) and Sri (name) S/o (name) have furnished the particulars in the momorandum declaring that their Marriage has been solemnized on (date) and that the same has been registered this (date).

Can you help me?

Thank you.

Tanja
TTilch
s.u.
Explanation:
d/o = daughter of
s/o = son of
Sri gehört zum Namen (Herr)
Smt. ist die weibliche Form (Frau)
Selected response from:

unetz
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
unetz
5Mrs daughter of, Mr son of
Anja Schwalm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smt. / d/o / sri & s/o in a marriage certificate from india
Mrs daughter of, Mr son of


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 09:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better Miss ... daughter of, as she is not married so far..

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smt. / d/o / sri & s/o in a marriage certificate from india
s.u.


Explanation:
d/o = daughter of
s/o = son of
Sri gehört zum Namen (Herr)
Smt. ist die weibliche Form (Frau)

unetz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Genau, und diese indischen Urkunden "schmerzen oft im Gesäß".
40 mins
  -> So könnte man es wohl ausdrücken....