KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Motels Company LTD

German translation: Motels Company Ltd.


14:00 Dec 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tribunal
English term or phrase: Motels Company LTD
How do I translate "company ltd"? I know an LTD roughly corresponds to a German GmbH. Maybe the term should be left untranslated?
Gudrun Wolfrath
German translation:Motels Company Ltd.
Explanation:
Yes, the LTD (limited liability company) corresponds MORE OR LESS to the German GmbH, with the emphasis on MORE OR LESS which is why I would not attempt a translation but rather leave it as is.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I follow your advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Motels Company Ltd.
swisstell
4Ltd.JM Simon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motels company ltd
Motels Company Ltd.


Explanation:
Yes, the LTD (limited liability company) corresponds MORE OR LESS to the German GmbH, with the emphasis on MORE OR LESS which is why I would not attempt a translation but rather leave it as is.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks. I follow your advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: absolutely!
4 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
21 mins

agree  avantix
56 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: The ONLY way!
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: POST GRADING: Exactly! :-)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motels company ltd
Ltd.


Explanation:
I leave my GmbH's alone. (And so do most major publications.) It's probably a wise idea to do the same for Ltd.

JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish