KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Judge of a Court of Record

German translation: Richter eines ordentlichen Gerichtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Judge of a Court of Record
German translation:Richter eines ordentlichen Gerichtes
Entered by: Friderike Butler

02:44 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Judge of a Court of Record
Excerpt from a marriage license/ State of Arizona

To any Duly Licensed or Ordained Clergyman, any *Judge of a Court of Record*, any Justice of the Peace or Police Court Judge within the State of Arizona.

What is the German equivalent or correct translation?
Friderike Butler
United States
s.u.
Explanation:
Court of record = ordentliches Gericht, d.h. Gerichte vollen Rechts, einschl. der Strafbefugnis,deren Entscheidungen zum dauernden Verbleib aufgezeichnet werden
Darunter fallen Amtsgerichte, Landesgerichte, Oberlandesgerichte
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.Ingrid Blank
3 +1Judge of a court of record (Amtsgerichtsrichter )
verbis


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge of a court of record
Judge of a court of record (Amtsgerichtsrichter )


Explanation:
I'd leave it in English putting an approximation within parentheses, since the court systems are extremely different and not comparable at all....

besides, I 'd specify in a n.f.t. that an "Amtsgericht" is the lowest court of record in the German Republic.


hth


verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Kobayashi
9 mins
  -> danke Dir!

neutral  Ingrid Blank: court of record is nicht nur Amtsgericht
1 hr
  -> ja, deswegen besser auf Englischem lassen.....

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Im Deutschen heisst der Richter am Amtsgericht "Amtsrichter" // Amtsrichter hat über 39.000 Google-Eintragungen, darunter den Amtsrichterverband, Amtsgerichtsrichter gerade mal 19! Besser recherchieren!
4 hrs
  -> http://www.rpl.sachsen.de/de/Internet/Presse/presse_mitteilu... www.stefan-henke.de/Jura/StPO/stpo.html und viele andere...ich hab'eine ziemlich "ad litteram" Version gegeben denn in diesem Fall scheint mir besser...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Court of record = ordentliches Gericht, d.h. Gerichte vollen Rechts, einschl. der Strafbefugnis,deren Entscheidungen zum dauernden Verbleib aufgezeichnet werden
Darunter fallen Amtsgerichte, Landesgerichte, Oberlandesgerichte

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
3 hrs

agree  Walter Guenther
4 hrs