KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

negative know-how

German translation: negatives Know-How


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative know-how
German translation:negatives Know-How
Entered by: Kathi Stock

13:22 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: negative know-how
Aus einer Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung:
Confidential Information includes all information on teaching techniques, processes, formulae, trade secrets, know-how, *negative know-how*, formats, improvements ....
Kathi Stock
United States
negatives Know-How
Explanation:
http://www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/sfn/buil...

Habe ich in diesem Artikel gefunden, stimme aber mit Horst überein, dass Wissen über Fehler und Versäumnisse gemeint sind. Weiß nicht, inwiefern hier ein Fachbegriff etabliert ist. Wie fachkundig sind die Unterzeichner der Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung?
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wissen über Fehler und Versäumnisse der FirmaHorst2
4negatives Know-HowDavid Moore
3negatives Know-How
Kristina Wolf
3Just a definition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just a definition


Explanation:
In some cases, confidentiality agreements can even cover "negative know-how." That is, they can prohibit the transfer of information about mistakes the company made while it perfected its technology or project, information many would not normally think of as secret or important. Restricting negative know-how, however, can help insure that a company's competitors will have the opportunity to make the same time-consuming mistakes the company made, and thereby delay the introduction of competitive products.
http://www.growco.com/gcg_entries/confidentialityagreements1...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wissen über Fehler und Versäumnisse der Firma


Explanation:
denke es ist inhaltlich klar. Fachbegriff???


    Reference: http://www.growco.com/gcg_entries/confidentialityagreements1...
Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakkord
9 mins

agree  ahartje
43 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Agree; this also matches Kim Metzger's input
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negatives Know-How


Explanation:
http://www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/sfn/buil...

Habe ich in diesem Artikel gefunden, stimme aber mit Horst überein, dass Wissen über Fehler und Versäumnisse gemeint sind. Weiß nicht, inwiefern hier ein Fachbegriff etabliert ist. Wie fachkundig sind die Unterzeichner der Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung?

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negatives Know-How


Explanation:
Although the expression only makes one appearance in google, I think its meaning is pretty clearly an "expert knowledge of how things are NOT done", which, if you give it a little thought, is just as valuable in the right context as "positive" or "experimental" know-how... And here it is:

Handelsblatt.com: Technologie: Kolumne: Highway 101
... Vernetztheit, Begrenzt, Extrem. Know-how Propagierung, Positives Know-how, Positives
und negatives Know-how. Experimentelles Know-how, Begrenzt, Enorm. ...
www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/ sfn/buildhbi/cn/GoArt!200104,201403,471616/SH/0/depot/23/

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84